RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

187 Users Online (67 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Phasing Setup

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 7:54:08 AM | Phasing Setup

#1

yilin1985


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 29, 2009
32 Posts
No Rating


I am working on a renovation project and will be in charge of setting up the Revit file.  The intent is to have an Existing & Demo plan - showing existing walls as solid and demo as dashed.  As well as a New Construction plan - showing existing walls (minus demo walls) as grayed out with New walls solid hatched in. 

I need some feedback as to how the phasing should be set up - whether to set up 2 phases; 1. Existing & Demo, 2. New Construction. Or set up 3 phases: 1. Existing, 2. Demo, 3. New Construction.

I have marked up an attachement below.  Can someone take a look and let me know?

Greatly appreciated!



Attached Images

106380_2_OR_3_PHASING_OPTIONSMARKUP.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 12:58:55 PM | Phasing Setup

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


We use an Existing, New Construction, and Project Completion. With the attached Filters.



Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 3:43:09 PM | Phasing Setup

#3

yilin1985


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 29, 2009
32 Posts
No Rating


Which phase did you place demo on?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 3:49:59 PM | Phasing Setup

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


New Construction


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 3:54:37 PM | Phasing Setup

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


We show demo on our existing views.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 4:05:14 PM | Phasing Setup

#6

yilin1985


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 29, 2009
32 Posts
No Rating


@ WWHub - Can you confirm:

So you only had 2 phases? 1. Existing & 2. New construction?

And you demo'd on existing?

 

Thank you.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 4:06:30 PM | Phasing Setup

#7

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


Yes we have a Demolition Plan View, Existing Plan View, New Construction Plan View so our demo is shown on our Demolition Plan View but is on the New Construction Phase with the Show Previous + Demo Phase Filter


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 4:22:40 PM | Phasing Setup

#8

rod23


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 2, 2009
89 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Demolition is considered "new construction".  Control the view settings with the phase filters. 


-----------------------------------

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Artists/Revitaoist

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 4:57:05 PM | Phasing Setup

#9

Polar


active

Joined: Sun, Dec 7, 2008
57 Posts
No Rating


I have had trouble getting artifacts of patched windows as solid lines in elevation and 3D views using only 2 phases, existing and new construction. (those artifact show up in the attached image).

When you add a third phase (demoltion - between exiting and new construction), as you have shown in your initial post, the line artifacts at over lapping and patched windows can be avoided.

I use phase filters all the time, but I have never created my own so it is possible that the need for a 'demo' phase can be eliminated by the right kind of custom phase filter.

You might consider completely modeling the existing building and saving it under another name before starting to model demolition and new construction.

 



Attached Images

106428_phase-decision-existing-show-complete-2-phase-project.PNG

-----------------------------------

think it - build it

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 5:07:49 PM | Phasing Setup

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


There are really no hard rules here. 

 

Typically we never show demolished on new floor plans because that is a construction phase that typically starts first and is finished before you start new.  So we show demolished on demo plans with existing. < Phase filter set to show Previous and Demolished.  Then our planas are existing to remain and new.  < Phase filter set to show complete


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 5:58:39 PM | rod23

#11

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Quoting rod23 from 2012-05-15 11:22:40

"

Demolition is considered "new construction".  Control the view settings with the phase filters. 

"

I agree!

 

 

Existing: Show All - Existing

New Construction: Show Previous + New - New Construction

Demolished: Show Complete - New Construction

 

"There are really no hard rules here. 

... that is a construction phase that typically starts first and is finished before you start new." - Correct, Here in Portugal we have "hard" rules for that, they want 3 plan views (elevations and sections also...) in the order I posted above.

 



Attached Images

106435_demolicao.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 5:59:17 PM | Phasing Setup

#12

yilin1985


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 29, 2009
32 Posts
No Rating


I'm leaning to having just 2 phases; 1. Existing & Demo, 2. New Construction. That way I don't need to keep track or make a third view for every Demo plan if I were to have 3 phases.  The only concern is I don't want to run into graphic problems mentioned by Polar.

WWHub: did run into similar issues expressed by  Polar ? Or were you able to troubleshoot by modifying the phase filters/graphic overrides?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 15, 2012 at 6:29:05 PM | Phasing Setup

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


We don't have any problems but we don't really have a 'Revit' demo phase, just existing and new.  It is existing elements that are demolished but they are demolished in new construction phase.  Our phase filter graphic settings set how to show demolished as well as existing and new for our two document conditions plus a couple of others conditions we sometimes use while working.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Phasing - Building Already Done but Dind't Set up Phasing

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Dec 15, 2009 at 1:40:42 PM

1

phasing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 23, 2012 at 1:20:21 PM

6

Phasing moved to Visibilty/Graphic

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 10:11:56 PM

5

Wall and Instance phasing warning - Incorrectly Reporting?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 11, 2018 at 8:37:00 PM

4

PHASING

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, May 20, 2008 at 6:57:25 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1823134

Objects:

22580

Forum Posts:

152007

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2366

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights