RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

236 Users Online (96 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Title block, not the usual question

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, May 9, 2012 at 10:44:21 AM | Title block, not the usual question

#1

KES1


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 24, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Hi guys,

I've a question regarding titleblocks with respect to QA and IP when issuing of models to clients.

In autocad our title blocks are set up so that whilst on our servers they display our company logo, full address etc but as soon as they are sent to a client/outside company these are removed and only our company name is displayed, obviously this is all handled using x-refs which work well.  What i'd like to know is if there is a way of doing the same in revit?I've had a bt of a play but cant quite get it to work how i'd like, for instance i cant link a cad file into our title block template.

Thanks in advance.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 9, 2012 at 1:16:08 PM | Title block, not the usual question

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Just make alternate title sheets and swap these out before sending the file.  We do this for our code submissions where we need an electronic stamp.  Simple swap this family in with the same name as your regular sheet family.  That will replace all instances.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 9, 2012 at 1:56:38 PM | Title block, not the usual question

#3

KES1


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 24, 2008
22 Posts
No Rating


Excellent, that works a treat!

You spend ages trying to be clever about getting something to work and yet its always the simplest idea that actual ticks all the boxes.

Many thanks!


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Simple Title Block Question

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 21, 2015 at 9:57:54 PM

1

tag an imported dwg title block

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, May 12, 2011 at 5:34:13 PM

2

How to import my title block from AutoCAD?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Sep 10, 2007 at 9:25:43 PM

12

In the default Revit Templates i couldnt find revit title block

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, May 23, 2014 at 12:22:23 PM

6

How to link a Revision Schedule on Title sheet with Title Block

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Jan 11, 2013 at 1:26:26 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1689708

Objects:

22214

Forum Posts:

151745

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3722

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights