RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

160 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Topo contours

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 8, 2012 at 11:39:36 PM | Topo contours

#1

mongopac


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 16, 2007
41 Posts
No Rating


This might sound odd, but it's become a necessity. 

Anyone know if Revit will report the length of a contour line?  I have a jurisdiction that uses that info to define lot coverage.  The lot in question has a massive downslope and probably a hundred contours lines that I DO NOT want to have to measure by hand or even with the measure tool.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 9, 2012 at 12:55:26 PM | Topo contours

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


I think you are out of luck here.  I haven't seen anything like that in Revit.  The civil aspect isn't quite up to speed for Revit yet but its definetly still worth it.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 9, 2012 at 12:59:15 PM | Topo contours

#3

Polar


active

Joined: Sun, Dec 7, 2008
57 Posts
No Rating


Hey - this is a SketchUp Pro work-around - I know maybe not what you want, but saves manually measuring.

So I exported a 3D view to dwg format, imported it into to Google SketchUp pro, exploded it, deleted the faces - AND -

double clicked on one of the remaining contour lines - it will select all of the connected topo lines

watch the entities window - it will report the total length of ALL the selected lines (see second attached image)



Attached Images

106168_contour-case-study.PNG106168_contour-case-study-SkUp-work-around.PNG

-----------------------------------

think it - build it

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 9, 2012 at 1:19:10 PM | Topo contours

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Never heard of such a thing... and really kind of crazy.  No relationship to anything and topo lines are arbitrary.

 

There is no way to schedule lines in Revit and there is no way to measure or even pick individual topo lines in Revit.

 

You will have to do this the same way you always did.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Topo surface Control from imported contours

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 17, 2014 at 1:28:49 PM

3

Smoothing contours...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 17, 2009 at 2:43:14 PM

3

topo contours are offsetting in z direction

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 27, 2015 at 10:42:45 PM

2

Topo map not following CAD Contours

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 12, 2007 at 2:53:03 PM

2

Creating Topo using an image

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 21, 2011 at 8:18:32 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1779596

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151940

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1067

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights