RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

196 Users Online (53 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Subregion changes topo's elevation?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, May 7, 2012 at 9:02:26 PM | Subregion changes topo's elevation?

#1

ArianaVieira


active

Joined: Sun, Dec 11, 2011
7 Posts
No Rating


When I try to create a subregion to make a road, the subregion changes the elevations of my topo... my previous subregions did not modify the elevations but all of a sudden it is.


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 7, 2012 at 9:30:39 PM | Subregion changes topo's elevation?

#2

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


subregions shouldn't do that, no...

 

Any details on what's happening?  In what way is the elevation of the topo changing?  For example, is it raising up or dropping by a uniform distance?  If you edit your toposurface... are the heights of the points where they should be?  Did you make the toposurface from an imported civil drawing?  and finally, have you moved the topo surface up or down in an elevation view, lately?

 

If things get super-glitchy, sometimes you can just copy/paste a new toposurface, and rehost trees/etc. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 7, 2012 at 9:40:25 PM | Subregion changes topo's elevation?

#3

ArianaVieira


active

Joined: Sun, Dec 11, 2011
7 Posts
No Rating


The points are all the same. What I have is a pretty steep drop off where the elevation has about a 12' difference-- and at the top where I want my road to be, it is completely flat. When I create the subregion on the flat surface just by the drop off, the edges of that 'drop off' get jagged and make triangular valleys in the topo... very aggravating! for now i just made the road as a floor but it doesnt have the same effect.


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 7, 2012 at 11:42:04 PM | Subregion changes topo's elevation?

#4

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


and you're sure you're using Subregions, and not Split Surface?

 

Split surface would create new points along the split edge--resulting in new triangulation.  That's my only guess, I'm afraid. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 7, 2012 at 11:46:50 PM | Subregion changes topo's elevation?

#5

ArianaVieira


active

Joined: Sun, Dec 11, 2011
7 Posts
No Rating


I'm positive, I made sure I was in subregion. :/ thanks for your help, the "floor" will have to do.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 24, 2013 at 3:05:55 PM | Subregion changes topo's elevation?

#6

NickPembroke


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 9, 2013
1 Posts
No Rating


I have the exact same problem right now and it's very aggravating like you said. Did you ever find a solution to the problem or no?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 24, 2013 at 3:48:02 PM | Subregion changes topo's elevation?

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


Contour changes don't really mean topography change!  Remember, Revit creates the topography from known points that you supply.  If you add another point, Revit will change to Reflect that.  Which topography is right?  Your points are right and that's the only reference that is important.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 24, 2014 at 9:50:13 PM | Subregion changes topo's elevation?

#8

palladio1234


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 6, 2010
99 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


I have a similar problem.  When I have the topo by itself everything looks fine.  When I add a subregion it looks jagged and incorrect.  Oh revit how I love/hate you...



Attached Images

135985_1.PNG135985_2.PNG

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 24, 2014 at 10:12:40 PM | Subregion changes topo's elevation?

#9

palladio1234


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 6, 2010
99 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


After I posted this naturally I figured it out.  When you place a subregion on a custom made topography like I did it makes the topo surface more specific with calculating the surface between points.  I had to add more detailed points for the topography to look properly.  Not sure why subregions cause this, but this is how I fixed my problem.

 

-Erik


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Topo & Subregion issue

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Sep 1, 2014 at 11:27:00 PM

2

Dang Topo Subregion!

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Jul 11, 2012 at 7:02:54 AM

5

Subregion Line Weight

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 2, 2007 at 12:50:14 PM

2

Unweildy subregion

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 28, 2006 at 10:19:07 PM

2

Topo Subregions

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 8:14:27 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1625140

Objects:

22020

Forum Posts:

151631

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 9.9490

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights