RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

215 Users Online (57 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps >> Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Mon, Apr 30, 2012 at 2:18:20 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#1

j0ker007


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 23, 2011
44 Posts
No Rating


Quick questions.  We have used the Render Cloud that Autodesk Subscription offers but we only have a few units.  Does

Autodesk offer to buy more "units"

this is what the units can be used for

Cloud Units

Cloud units are required to use the following services:

Autodesk® 360 Service Cloud Units Required Rendering 5 per Rendered Image Optimization for Inventor 5 per Optimization Run Structural Analysis for Revit 3 per Analysis Run

The number of cloud units you receive depends on the product or suite you subscribe to.

Subscription to Cloud Units Per Subscription User** Standalone Product or Standard Suite 100 Premium Suite 250 Ultimate Suite 500

**Users should monitor their use of cloud services and should not exceed cloud unit allotments. Users can monitor their usage under “Account Settings” after signing in to Autodesk 360.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 3:31:49 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


I was trying to find out how you get more units also and so far nothing!  Hope we get an answer soon


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 3:57:34 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


i think i read somewhere that if your are on subscription that the limits are not being enforced at this time. not to say that they haven't started yet. but if they were i would think you could get info on getting more units. personally, i think that if your are on subscription there should be not limit. to some people that along would justify the subcription cost.

 

What happens if I use all of my cloud units?

Autodesk is planning to offer the option to purchase more cloud units in the future. In the meantime, if you use all of the cloud units included with your Subscription, you can continue to use Autodesk® 360 cloud services at no extra cost for the duration of your Subscription term—until additional cloud units become available for purchase or until otherwise notified by Autodesk.** We hope you are pleased with the new Autodesk® 360 cloud benefits we’re providing with your Subscription. Start using Autodesk 360 now at http://360.autodesk.com To learn more about your Autodesk Subscription benefits, visit www.autodesk.com/subscription. Best regards, The Autodesk Team.

 


Edited on: Wed, May 2, 2012 at 1:46:36 PM

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 4:27:17 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#4

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


"In the meantime, if you use all of the cloud units included with your Subscription, you can continue to use Autodesk® 360 cloud services at no extra cost for the duration of your Subscription term—until additional cloud units become available for purchase or until otherwise notified by Autodesk"

 

We do have a subscription so it looks like for now if I run out I can still use it for the rest of my subscription term.  I agree that if you do have a subscription you shouldn't have to pay MORE that you already do to use the cloud service.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 2, 2012 at 6:06:50 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#5

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


i havent read into it but im on subscription and have used a ton of the cloud rendering. no cap yet


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 12:18:25 AM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#6

j0ker007


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 23, 2011
44 Posts
No Rating


Yea I read that same thing a few hours after posting it but I dont want to waste test renderings on "units" because they

are quick.  Also I dont want to get to a point where I only have 10 units left and can only do 2 renderings then they

come out with a extra Units buying program.   Plus I have found a few things wrong with the renderings like a well know

issue that if you have RPC files in your rendering that you bought from Archvision and not come already installed with

Revit they will not show up in your rendering because Autodesk doesnt have those RPC on their server.  Also I have found

errors with lights that produce a Vertical box coming out of the light fixture that is super odd.  Tomorrow I will post a

image of what I am talking about.  I cant be the only one with this last issue.

 

"In the meantime, if you use all of the cloud units included with your Subscription, you can continue to use Autodesk® 360 cloud services at no extra cost for the duration of your Subscription term—until additional cloud units become available for purchase or until otherwise notified by Autodesk"

 

We do have a subscription so it looks like for now if I run out I can still use it for the rest of my subscription term.  I agree that if you do have a subscription you shouldn't have to pay MORE that you already do to use the cloud service.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 1:02:48 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#7

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


joker007- I have noticed a couple werid things going on with the cloud renderings also but not with the lighting.  Mine seems to not read the webs of my metal roof joists (OTB REVIT ones) and is only showing the top and bottom chords.  I guess I cant be to disappointed sincei t only takes 5-10 minutes compared to over an hour and a half to render on my own and maybe its just some setting that I'm missing, however they do show up when I render from my computer so maybe not.  Eitherway the cloud is awesome and I hope the keep it free for subscribers!


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 1:38:35 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#8

j0ker007


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 23, 2011
44 Posts
No Rating


So this is what I am talking about with the lighting.  Now the "Cloud Rendering" is using their "Best" Setting and the firm

is using Custom "Render Quality Settings".  See the difference.  Now it could be how the person who made that 

model family of lights and didnt do it correctly but our rendering shows it correctly but ofcourse doesnt produce alot

of light.



Attached Images

105990_Autodesk_Cloud_Rendering-crop.jpg105990_Firm_-_Workstation_Rendering_-_crop.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 1:46:24 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Use the "Adjust exposure" after rendered to increase the light like you want.

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 2:03:32 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#10

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


I'm not having a problem with the lights but as you can see in the attached pictures for some reason the cloud is not rendering my joist webs but when I do it from my computer it all works.  Im using the Best setting for the cloud and High from my own computer



Attached Images

105992_SCA.png105992_3DView12012-May-04-084607.png

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 2:39:32 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#11

j0ker007


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 23, 2011
44 Posts
No Rating


Are the webs a jpeg texture or its a really modeled?


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 2:53:50 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#12

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


Its really modeled.  It the OTB joist that comes with revit.

 

I would check your light fixture family to make sure there aren't any extrusions that are misplaced.



Edited on: Fri, May 4, 2012 at 9:54:42 AM

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 4:33:51 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#13

j0ker007


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 23, 2011
44 Posts
No Rating


I bet when we upload the Revit file to the cloud we are really sending them the FBX file and they are using 3D s max to

render out the images using their render farm.  That is my guess why stuff is getting all wacky


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 4:44:18 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#14

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


Well I def wouldn't pay for more cloud units if it won't render the way its suppose to look.  Yea its ALOT faster but if it keeps key things like my joist webs out thats pretty much a deal breaker.



Edited on: Fri, May 4, 2012 at 11:45:13 AM

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 4, 2012 at 4:51:20 PM | Autodesk Cloud - Buying more Cloud Units

#15

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


 mine seems to work just fine, i havent had any problems. not the best renders in the world but its nice to send 30 different views at a time and have them done an hour later



Attached Images

106005_dancefloorbanquet.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Point Cloud in Revit 2014 no longer working in Revit 2015

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 15, 2015 at 8:23:06 AM

2

Revision cloud closes revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 28, 2012 at 3:47:52 PM

3

Cloud Rendering Services

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Mon, Sep 10, 2012 at 7:53:50 PM

2

Autodesk 360 cloud

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 22, 2013 at 5:21:56 PM

1

Revision Cloud

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Mar 7, 2012 at 3:25:48 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1664531

Objects:

22111

Forum Posts:

151711

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3252

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights