RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

92 Users Online (90 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Floors are not showing up in the project browser

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Apr 21, 2012 at 6:04:46 AM | Floors are not showing up in the project browser

#1

vjharvey


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 20, 2012
7 Posts
No Rating


Good Morning.

I am using Revit  2012.  I am creating a building  with 10 floor which four have an identical layout.  So I copied them up.  The problem is they are not registering in the Project browser.  The levels are there, the floors are there, but do not show up in the Floor plan column.    I have even gone in and install more floors on the levels, but they still don't register.  How can I get them to register in the Project browser in order to manipulate them?

v Harvey


This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 21, 2012 at 6:10:45 AM | Floors are not showing up in the project browser

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


This solve your problem?



Attached Images

105459_plan1.png105459_plan2.png105459_plan3.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 21, 2012 at 6:15:08 AM | Floors are not showing up in the project browser

#3

vjharvey


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 20, 2012
7 Posts
No Rating


Here's a pic. I copied  floors 5,6,7, from the fourth.  Since I did not see them in the project browser.  I duplicated the fourth floor and rename them accordingly.  But they are not truely registering in the project browser.  I know, because I have copied items to the eighth level, and they donot show up when I click on the eighth floor  floorplan.  I just need to get access to the eighth through 10th floor in order to do spatial planning.

thx. v-



Attached Images

105461_share.jpg

This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 21, 2012 at 6:18:20 AM | Floors are not showing up in the project browser

#4

vjharvey


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 20, 2012
7 Posts
No Rating


YaYYYY. that did it. Thanks so much.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

plan callout showing up under Floor PLans in project browser

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 16, 2015 at 1:48:04 PM

3

Plan in Project Browser

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 10, 2014 at 9:15:22 AM

3

Revit not showing elevation on project browser

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 5, 2012 at 2:31:20 PM

3

FYI. Stairs showing through floors in REVIT 2013 [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 23, 2015 at 2:57:56 AM

19

Legend not showing in Project Browser [ 1 2 ]

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Jun 4, 2019 at 7:31:41 AM

16

Site Stats

Members:

2010688

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152200

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1820

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights