RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

174 Users Online (78 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> level hights displayed

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Dec 21, 2005 at 9:15:38 PM | level hights displayed

#1

dvsone78


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 17, 2005
19 Posts
No Rating


after creating the site plan to the correct elevations i create the house on the site but the levels that are displayed corispond with the site plan is there a way to make the level hights display what you want and still have relation to the site....

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 21, 2005 at 10:40:45 PM | RE: level hights displayed

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


It is best to do the site and the building model as two seperate Revit projects, then link the building model into the site. This method lets you give the building model levels something like First Floor = 100'-0" then when it is linked into the site it can be relocated to the true elevation. In addition, doing this allows you to model the building so it is orthangonal to the sheets and screen then in the site plan it can be rotated into final position. I believe the Revit help files and tutorials have more information about this. HTH Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Dec 21, 2005 at 11:03:55 PM | RE: level hights displayed

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Just select the levels and change the elevation base from shared to project.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 23, 2005 at 7:07:14 PM | RE: level hights displayed

#4

dvsone78


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 17, 2005
19 Posts
No Rating


thank you both for your responces the first one worked but doesn't allow me to edit the drawing the way i want.... I cant find the option to change the level from shaired to project....

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Stairs with different riser hights.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 19, 2017 at 12:46:14 PM

8

Architectural columns from the level below are displayed on the slab

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 2, 2019 at 9:50:35 PM

2

Editing hights

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, May 9, 2016 at 1:04:42 PM

7

rough-in hights in schedules

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 24, 2015 at 1:25:56 PM

1

Level-Head on linked Revit-file visible... puzzler.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 11, 2011 at 1:29:34 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1771080

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151911

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9765

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights