RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

38 Users Online (37 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Revit 2012/Globe Link

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 8:51:37 AM | Revit 2012/Globe Link

#1

jibro77


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 31, 2011
2 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to acquire site from GE to Revit 2012. I've went thru the steps of updating registry to allow Revit add-in to be able to use GE 6 version. (http://revitclinic.typepad.com/my_weblog/2011/06/revit-globe-link-adding-newer-versions-of-google-earth-for-publish-functionality.html

But when I go into add-is and try to acquire from GE, I get the following error. "you must turn off the google earth's feature Terrain before acquirement", which in GE setting, I've already turned off.

Anyone have solution to this?

Thanks in advance!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 1:04:49 PM | Revit 2012/Globe Link

#2

rod23


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 2, 2009
89 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Double check, no, triple check your version of GE is compatible with the current Update you have installed for Revit.  I noticed your link was a year old.


-----------------------------------

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Artists/Revitaoist

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 1:06:53 PM | Revit 2012/Globe Link

#3

jibro77


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 31, 2011
2 Posts
No Rating


I double checked.. I followed the instructions on that link, but used my own GE release number and key for registry...


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 13, 2012 at 5:12:19 PM | Revit 2012/Globe Link

#4

michaelmasteller


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 10, 2008
1 Posts
No Rating


I've done the same update to the GEVersions.dat file with GE version 6.2.1.14 (beta) Build Date 2/2/2012 and get the same message in Revit.  I've searched for a solution with no success and welcome a reply from anyone who has found one.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

globe link problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Aug 8, 2009 at 9:44:23 AM

1

Creating a mass of globe/ Continents

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 30, 2012 at 12:42:26 PM

6

recit 2012 default template link - Rmy

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Mar 3, 2014 at 7:50:02 AM

1

kml kmz file to google earth

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 30, 2012 at 5:02:43 AM

0

REVIT GLOBE LINK

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 14, 2008 at 5:45:35 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

2016945

Objects:

22944

Forum Posts:

152208

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 21.7640

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights