RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

218 Users Online (57 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Revision Tool 2012

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 5, 2012 at 9:49:48 AM | Revision Tool 2012

#1

jonezy


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 10, 2008
43 Posts
No Rating


Guys,

im currently trying to move my new office onto revit (design suite 2012) and we use a file management system to issue drawings, now in the past ive always added my revisions and issued from revit using a text box (the tool never worked for me) however my QA guy is adamant we use revits revision tool, but we use P1, T1, C1 etc for our revisions can the tool be customised to reflect this as it only shows alphabetic or numeric at present???


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Apr 10, 2012 at 6:05:00 PM | Revision Tool 2012

#2

ghardy


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 28, 2010
2 Posts
No Rating


So far i have not found a way to change that. People just have to understand that revit will be different. You will have to go numeric or alphabetic by my understanding, nothing else. So number and letters combinations are not possible if you are using Revits revision schedule and tool. I think it will be easier for you to just go ahead and switch over. Just have the revision description reflect T1 or C1 or so on. but thats it from my understanding. I may be wrong but i have done LOADS of research on this same thing (been using revt for YEARS)


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 11, 2012 at 7:49:38 AM | Revision Tool 2012

#3

jonezy


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 10, 2008
43 Posts
No Rating


yeah, ive been using it for years and never acctually used therevision tool as its crap to say the least, but my new office are insisting on using it!!! well they will be until they realise it doesnt work... ah well thanks for the replys its just confirms what i already thought, i think its  text box note revision for now lol


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Apr 11, 2012 at 11:58:15 AM | Revision Tool 2012

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


I think the revision tool works great.  Does it do Alpha-numeric numbering? NO ... But otherwise, we have been using it for years without any problems.

 

Sometimes we just have to adapt.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 11, 2012 at 1:05:33 PM | Revision Tool 2012

#5

ghardy


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 28, 2010
2 Posts
No Rating


I agree, i love how the revisiont tool currently works. All you have to do is adapt your current method to how revit revision schedule works and it's all gravy from there. The revision schedule on the titleblock will auto populate and stay up to date with no upkeep. I LOVE IT, and have no problems with it. If you are trying to change it, then you will have problems. So with that said, just adapt and its all good. I've been using revit from when it started and was Revit building and etc.

 

I'm glad to see that Autodesk and Revit are doing an overhaul of Revit in 2013 software. So that plumbing will be revamped and made to match up with the Mechanical and Electrical disciples of Revit MEP


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 4, 2013 at 12:06:45 AM | Revision Tool 2012

#6

argon


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 1, 2010
1 Posts
No Rating


Came here as i was googling a fix for this, but ended up making a workaround for the Prefix (P1) issue as part of the revision schedule in the titleblock.

 

I have never used the "Issued To" field in the Sheet Issues/Revisions pallete when issuing drawings. So I added this available field to the schedule and located it above the "Revision Number" field in the scheduled order. This way the column appears to the left of the "Revision Number" field.

 

Now when issuing, I fill out the field "Issued To" as the desired prefix. In this case P. Which represents preliminary for my purposes. The revision now appears the way I want as P1.

 

I also edit the tag in the titleblock to include "Current Revision Issued To" and "Current Revision" fields, to represent P1.

Added benefit being no manual text in issuing process and I can drop off the "Issued To" field if I need to.

Hope this helps


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Adding a more than 3 revision labels in title block

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 4, 2011 at 8:22:52 PM

5

Hiding a Revision in the Revision Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 21, 2013 at 9:04:51 PM

10

Revision Schedule not updating

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 28, 2012 at 12:59:18 PM

5

Revision Cloud Line Style for Non-Revision Purposes

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 7, 2010 at 6:17:17 PM

2

Revision table mystery

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 25, 2008 at 3:33:07 AM

12

Site Stats

Members:

1664531

Objects:

22111

Forum Posts:

151711

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2912

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights