RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

166 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Set baluster on Bottom Rail

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 29, 2012 at 12:05:17 AM | Set baluster on Bottom Rail

#1

dsmelcer1234


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 8, 2011
16 Posts
No Rating


I can't figure out how to get the baluster down to where it should be. It either sets it flush below the bottom rail or right above it. I tred setting the railing to host, bottom rail, adjust the offsets, etc. This should be something simple. Is their a special way I should draw the bottom rail? I tried just making the balusetr witout the cut and just "embed" it in the bottom rail but it just will not go down 3/4".



Attached Images

104738_Untitled-1.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 29, 2012 at 12:37:34 PM | Set baluster on Bottom Rail

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


Have you tried changing the base offset?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 29, 2012 at 12:51:40 PM | Set baluster on Bottom Rail

#3

dsmelcer1234


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 8, 2011
16 Posts
No Rating


Most definitely. I also tried adjusting the base offset with the base set to host and also set to the "bottom rail" as I have so named it. But I am guessing it is impossible to have the baluster embed down in the rail. When i change the base offset, nothing happens until i set it so low that the baluster finally just aligns to the bottom or the top. There is no inbetween. Can you set up a simple test for me. Just have a bottom rail of a 2x6 and use the default baluster of 1.5". Then see if you can move the baluster down into the 2x6 rail 2".

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 29, 2012 at 1:13:07 PM | Set baluster on Bottom Rail

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


Place two railings in the same place. 

  1. Just copy your railing to the same place.
  2. Edit original eliminating the bottom rail
  3. Edit the copy so it is only the bottom rail.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 29, 2012 at 1:59:47 PM | Set baluster on Bottom Rail

#5

dsmelcer1234


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 8, 2011
16 Posts
No Rating


Just wanting to clarify, You are talking about having two railings in the project enviroment, one that has just the bottom rail and the other that will have the balusters and top portion?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Baluster Top Offset Issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 12, 2016 at 2:43:40 PM

4

rail 1 and baluster heigth

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 8, 2011 at 4:40:22 PM

3

RAILING EXTENDING PAST BOTTOM BALUSTER................. [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 31, 2016 at 3:12:14 PM

15

2015 use baluster per tread on stair (with no top rail?)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 3, 2015 at 9:50:57 PM

3

Rail not Attaching to Baluster

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 10, 2009 at 1:14:19 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1548938

Objects:

21379

Forum Posts:

151397

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5691

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights