RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

238 Users Online (76 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Set roof or soffit on work plane?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Mar 26, 2012 at 9:18:24 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#1

leothelionator


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 15, 2010
103 Posts
No Rating


Can you set a roof or soffit on a work plane (that is not a level)?  My intent is to create a roof plane sloping in two directions, but I cannot simply place a slope arrow on more than one plane.  My thought is that I could create a sloping reference plane on which to tie the roof, then use the roof slope command. I can't get it to work.  This is the message I receive:

"The work plane of this view cannot be used for this operation... The work plane of this view should be se set to a level by using the work plane command."

Sounds like you can only place a roof on a flat level, not a sloping work plane/reference plane?  Correct?

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 12:42:22 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


You can create a roof by extrusion using a work plane.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 3:26:31 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#3

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


can you attach a sketch of the roof you are trying to create?  There may be a better way.


-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 4:00:09 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#4

leothelionator


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 15, 2010
103 Posts
No Rating


See attachments below.  It doesn't matter whether I use the roof, soffit, or generic massing command; I get the same response either way.  You cannot rotate an object that is set on a reference plane.  You cannot slope a roof or soffit that is on a non-level reference plane.  I think the only method that is going to work is the roof by extrusion that was mentioned earlier.  The trick is trying to draw that plane in the first place.  You have to create some temporary sections in specific views to be able to draw that plane in the first place. 

I just want to be able to rotate that plane slightly upward so that it closes with the roof fascia above.  The first view appears to be a flat horizontal roof plane, but you'll see in the second view that it is slightly sloping at 1/4"/foot.



Attached Images

104659_SCREENSHOT1.jpg104659_SCREENSHOT2.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 4:11:46 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#5

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


So, I think what you are trying to do is this (I explain this, in the event I am not yet understanding it):

 

1. You have a roof that slopes along its length at 1/4" per foot, is a uniform thickness and no slope in its depth.

2. You are trying to create a soffit that slopes along its length at 1/4" per foot, but also slopes UP as it moves away from the base of the building, in essence making the roof "thickness" (post construction) thicker at the building and thinner at the roof edge.

 

Assuming that assumption is correct, I am not sure you can have a roof or ceiling that does that via the traditional way. So your options would be to use a mass element and use its surface that has been modified to match what you want, or you can "fake it" and make a new floor element.  The advatage of the floor is that you can modify the sub points (ie the corners) and give them each their own elevation.


-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 4:13:29 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Easy...Look at this roof soffit sketch!!



Attached Images

104661_ScreenHunter02_Mar._27_12.12.gif104661_ScreenHunter01_Mar._27_12.11.gif

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 4:19:55 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#7

leothelionator


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 15, 2010
103 Posts
No Rating


WWHUB, did you use the warped floor command that Lizard mentioned or did you use the soffit command?  If you did happen to use the soffit command, I'm assuming you drew it in plan, but how were you able to draw that slope arrow shown in the third image?  I thought you could only indicate slope by clicking on the edge of a roof and selecting the checkbox for slope.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 4:43:31 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#8

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


he drew a slope arrow from one corner to the opposite one. I thought about that, but didn;t like the math.  Now that I think about it, though if you know all four points (for the floor option I mentioned), then you'd know the two point for this.  A better solution.


-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 5:07:05 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


It is a soffit and it assumes it is a flat plane.  As such, you only need to know the head and tail height of the slope arrow.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 6:46:45 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#10

leothelionator


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 15, 2010
103 Posts
No Rating


WWHUB, I tried your method with optimism but it is easier said than done.  The head and tail height are defined, but as you know it takes 3 points to define a plane, while a head and tail are only 2 points in reality.  Therefore, the head and tail match up exactly where I need them, but the third and fourth planes remain essentially flat (since it was never defined), almost parallel to the ground.  There is a graphical workaround that involves dragging out the arrow head many feet away from the actual corner of the soffit object, but it is extremely tricky and does not work well.

LIZARD, I tried using the floor command but I don't see where you can enter in the four corner points.  Is this in the standard floor command?  Or do I create a generic mass, then turn it into a floor somehow?


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 6:53:48 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#11

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


For the floor, you make the floor and "finish" the floor.  Once it is done and you are back in regular working mode, left click the floor.  In the ribbon, you will see "Modify Sub Elements" in the ribbon.  Click on that.  The floor will turn green and be dotted, select a corner and below the ribbon a text box will appear that says "Elevation".  Change the elevation. Repeat for the rest of the points.


-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 7:20:26 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Not true.  If the other corners were relatively the same, the plane would be warped and you can't do that. 

 

The plane is defined flat across a line perpindicular to your slope arrow.  You can determine the angle your slope arrow needs to be to achieve what you want.



Attached Images

104676_ScreenHunter03_Mar._27_14.54.gif104676_ScreenHunter04_Mar._27_15.17.gif

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 7:23:29 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#13

leothelionator


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 15, 2010
103 Posts
No Rating


Fantastic!  Works like a charm!

Thanks both of you for your help.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 8:01:00 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#14

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


WWHUB, You are correct, but if you are dealing with defined points, your method would take a lot of math to figure out where to place that slope arrow.  And my method could result in a surface that is warped if you don't define the points exactly.  I think it's a difficult situation from the standpoint as neither method is perfect(or at least perfectly easy) for what he is trying to do..


-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 2, 2013 at 6:57:49 PM | Set roof or soffit on work plane?

#15

scancwarc


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 21, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


You could also do an "In-Place Mass" and then choose "Roof by Face"


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Roof soffit inexplicably (to me) showing up as 'beyond'.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 7, 2012 at 4:09:14 PM

5

Soffit Sweep / Roof Facia

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 14, 2008 at 8:06:39 PM

2

cant set work plane

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 11, 2018 at 6:06:35 AM

2

how to remove a "Work Plane" 2008 REVISION 1 STRUCTURE

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 24, 2015 at 9:08:14 PM

2

Get Roof Soffit To Have Same Rafter Cut As Roof?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 12:37:35 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1633598

Objects:

22068

Forum Posts:

151658

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.7332

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights