RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

178 Users Online (77 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Collaborate - Copy command changes type

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 22, 2012 at 10:39:11 AM | Collaborate - Copy command changes type

#1

MEBDesign


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 9, 2011
45 Posts
No Rating


I'm workign on a project with a linked structrual engineers model - our first attempt at collaboration! To allow me to put windows etc in I am using the copy/monitor command to copy walls and columns out so that I can then place openings. However when I copy them it automatically changes the type. For example when I copy the walls which are 300mm reinforced concrete the copy turns into 300mm cavity block walls, the concrete columns when copied turn into steel columns. Is there some option I am missing which keeps the elements the same?

REvit 2012

Thanks

 

Simon


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 22, 2012 at 12:02:06 PM | Collaborate - Copy command changes type

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


If you search your HELP:

Specifying Options for Copy/Monitor

Before you select elements to copy for monitoring, specify options for the element type. The Copy/Monitor options

apply only to elements that you select after specifying the options.

  1. Begin the procedure to copy levels or other elements to monitor, and follow the steps through “Start the Copy/Monitor tool.”

    For instructions, see Copying Levels for Monitoring or Copying Elements for Monitoring.

    When you reach the step “Specify options for the elements to copy,” proceed as follows.

  2. Click Copy/Monitor tab tools panel   (Options).

    On the Copy/Monitor Options dialog, tabs contain options for different element types. Use these options to make the copied element different from the original element in various ways.

  3. Click the tab for the type of element to copy, and change values in the New type column as desired:

Apply a different type to copies of selected elements Locate the element type in the Original type column. On the same line in the New type column, select the type to apply to the copies.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 22, 2012 at 1:41:50 PM | Collaborate - Copy command changes type

#3

MEBDesign


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 9, 2011
45 Posts
No Rating


Perfect thanks


This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 6, 2012 at 7:22:14 PM | Collaborate - Copy command changes type

#4

JoeFitz


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2012
4 Posts
No Rating


I have seen the list of options in the Copy Moniter tool.  This function makes very little sense to me.  Why would I want to change the wall type if I am COPYING it into another file.

Sorry just venting frustration, as well as maybe looking for explanation to help understand....

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 6, 2012 at 7:54:50 PM | Collaborate - Copy command changes type

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Simple answer, If you are structure, you only want the structure part of walls.  That doesn't include furring and things like that.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 6, 2015 at 7:35:14 PM | Collaborate - Copy command changes type

#6

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Let's say you have succesfully copy/monitored the wall type from a linked model. Then, let's say the wall type was changed and moved in the linked model. While the location of the wall can be updated, it does not appear that the wall type can. Is there a wall to get this work? Or do you have to recreate the wall and copy the updated type?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Copy during Align command?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 5, 2007 at 10:05:22 PM

3

How do you keep tags of linked files?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 25, 2015 at 2:15:02 PM

0

Copy Original Type Not Available in Copy Monitor Options Dialogue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 6, 2015 at 8:16:27 PM

1

Copy/Monitor Lights to Revit Architecture 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 8:05:52 PM

1

copy rotate and repeat command

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 22, 2005 at 9:44:41 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1820631

Objects:

22574

Forum Posts:

152006

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6630

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights