RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

246 Users Online (94 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Linking Revit MEP, Structural Models into Revit Architecture

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 20, 2012 at 5:02:25 PM | Linking Revit MEP, Structural Models into Revit Architecture

#1

alexsharum


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 8, 2008
13 Posts
No Rating


Hello everyone,

I work for an architecture firm and we just received the Revit MEP and Structural models. Our client and my boss would like me to show the MEP ducts, electrical outlets, etc. and the Structural columns and beams within our Architecture model. Basically they want the final printed drawings to have certain elements of the Engineers information on our drawings. In essence he wants the coordination to be as close to perfect as it can possibly be. My main question is what is best possible way to go about doing this. I know you can link the MEP and Structural models into the Architecture file and go about it that way. However, if I do it this way I have to override almost every views visibility/graphics to show only what I want shown. The other way I know to do it is by opening the files by side by side and copying only what I want from each file and putting it into the Architecture.  The downside to this is that it increases my already huge file size to an even bigger file size. These are the only two ways that I know to do what I would like. I was just curious if anyone knew of a better way? Thank You for your time and sorry about the wall of text.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 20, 2012 at 5:17:36 PM | Linking Revit MEP, Structural Models into Revit Architecture

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Have you heard of view templates?

Set the VG model elements for the linked models in your view templates.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 20, 2012 at 5:42:22 PM | Linking Revit MEP, Structural Models into Revit Architecture

#3

alexsharum


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 8, 2008
13 Posts
No Rating


I have heard of view templates and I have tried using them; however, I can't seem to find all the elements within the visibility graphics override for that Revit Link. An example would be I can turn off electrical fixtures, but there isn't a tab for light switches (lighting devices as revit calls them).


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 20, 2012 at 5:47:42 PM | Linking Revit MEP, Structural Models into Revit Architecture

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


You have to check the box "Show categories from all disciplines.



Attached Images

104426_ScreenHunter04_Mar._20_13.46.gif

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 20, 2012 at 5:50:55 PM | Linking Revit MEP, Structural Models into Revit Architecture

#5

alexsharum


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 8, 2008
13 Posts
No Rating


AH Okay! Thank You for pointing that out! I appreciate it.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 17, 2012 at 4:06:31 PM | Linking Revit MEP, Structural Models into Revit Architecture

#6

DurangoArchiChick


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 11, 2011
19 Posts
No Rating


I, like Alex, am being asked to do the exact same thing from my boss.  However I am very new to Revit and I am not even clear on how to go about linking their models into mine.  I just received the MEP model and I am quite lost.  Could someone please help me out with this process.  I am sure I am making much harder than it needs to be.  Thanks in advance to anyone who can help me out Smile


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Apr 23, 2012 at 9:00:03 PM | Linking Revit MEP, Structural Models into Revit Architecture

#7

alexsharum


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 8, 2008
13 Posts
No Rating


Durango,

 

The easiest way to bring in MEP models that I have found is by using Link Revit. It is located under the insert tab. Basically just click it and find the MEP model file you want to use. There are some important things to note though. If the MEP engineer inserted your file using the origin then you need to do same thing. That way your files will stack on top of each other perfectly. What I mean by this is when your inserting the MEP model file into yours there is a Positioning drop down box down at the bottom, make sure that it set to Auto- Origin to Origin. Hopefully this is clear hah. I apologize if it is confusing.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Linking 3D Dwg files from AutoCAD Architecture to Revit MEP

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 26, 2010 at 12:48:24 PM

4

Editing an MEP Model and linking with Architectural Model

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Jan 22, 2015 at 4:49:31 PM

2

REVIT MEP - Separate models for MEP disciplines

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 25, 2013 at 6:45:42 PM

5

Linking Revit Architecture, MEP and Structural without using Navisworks

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 13, 2011 at 5:03:41 AM

2

Linking Models

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 5, 2008 at 9:22:34 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1689677

Objects:

22213

Forum Posts:

151745

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 13.2647

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights