RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

49 Users Online (48 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Aaargh can't figure out those site settings!!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 15, 2012 at 9:22:46 PM | Aaargh can't figure out those site settings!!

#1

JoBrowns


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 22, 2011
67 Posts
No Rating


I've created a toposurface which is 22' high, a piece of irregular land with 2 sides that are sharply sloped. Basically I want to have contours every 5' from 0 to 19' and then from 19' to 22' have contours every 1'. I have tried to set that in the site settings, but it keeps showing 1' contours from bottom to top!!What am I doing wrong?Your help is appreciated.Joseph


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 16, 2012 at 7:48:26 AM | Aaargh can't figure out those site settings!!

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Change your site settings.  Massing and site tab / model site pull down arrow / at intervals of.....



Attached Images

104293_ScreenHunter04_Mar._16_08.47.gif

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 16, 2012 at 8:18:59 AM | Aaargh can't figure out those site settings!!

#3

JoBrowns


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 22, 2011
67 Posts
No Rating


That is exactly what I did. If you look at the 2 pics below, the first 1 is the contour lines. The steep slope (with contour lines very close together) at the top and right are up to 19' from the base. This is the part I wanted to make the contour lines 5' apart. Look at the second pic. It's the site settings - which i did. The site settings as seen here, the first line of site settings, although I indicated 5' contour lines, still gives me lines 1' apart up to 19' (as seen in picture #1).There's something amiss here.



Attached Images

104295_Revit-1.jpg104295_Revit-2.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 16, 2012 at 9:12:36 AM | Aaargh can't figure out those site settings!!

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Sorry - forgot to tell you to adjust the other settings instead if you use those.  So in your case, change the secondary contour spacings.  (Or - Turn those off in VG settings in the view?)


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 16, 2012 at 10:04:37 AM | Aaargh can't figure out those site settings!!

#5

JoBrowns


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 22, 2011
67 Posts
No Rating


sorry you are unclear when you say "So in your case, change the secondary contour spacings.  (Or - Turn those off in VG settings in the view?)" if you look at my site settings, what is there to turn off? From 0 to 19 is 5' and from 19 to 30 is 1' so what do I turn off?

 

many thanks

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 16, 2012 at 10:18:33 AM | Aaargh can't figure out those site settings!!

#6

CDWdavid


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 4, 2008
153 Posts
5 Stars: 5 Votes


Hi JoBrowns, personally, I do not recommend to show the contour lines in different intervals, which might lead to misread the slope of the site. You may change the line weights to show much thinner lines for 1' contour lines.

Hoping that you can find your solution.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 16, 2012 at 10:20:53 AM | Aaargh can't figure out those site settings!!

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Sorry - I had not correctly read your original post.  I had simply read that you wanted 5' spacing instead of 1' .   I have never tried this.

 

It appears that the start/stop setting for secondary contours does not function correctly.  I suggest you send this to AutoDESK.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Can't figure out PDF printing. Help!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 12, 2006 at 4:39:07 PM

4

Export settings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 12, 2005 at 8:42:16 PM

0

Tough one - Phased site topography and visibility in section

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 11:58:34 PM

6

Site plan problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Oct 30, 2005 at 11:24:05 PM

5

What's the best way to deal with sloped site?

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Feb 24, 2009 at 7:45:31 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1963748

Objects:

22850

Forum Posts:

152159

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6625

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights