RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

147 Users Online (42 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 13, 2012 at 3:39:45 PM | Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

#1

philipwebb


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 13, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


Anyone know how I can successfully import a 3d .dwg model into Revit so I can cut through it in plan and section?  I built the model in sketchup, exported it as a .dwg, then impoorted this .dwg into a new Revit family.  I then loaded this family into the revit file I'm working in. Its cuts through the model on basement and ground floor plans but not on 2nd or attic.  For the 2nd or attic it just shows me the roof of my model.  Puzzling!  Any advice out there???


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 13, 2012 at 3:45:00 PM | Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Search cuttable in your help.  Only some families are cuttable.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 13, 2012 at 5:51:39 PM | Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

#3

philipwebb


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 13, 2012
2 Posts
No Rating


I looked into it and it is indeed a cuttable family.  It still cuts only the bottom floors but not the top floors.  ???


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 13, 2012 at 6:48:01 PM | Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Did you check the view range of those plan views?


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 19, 2015 at 8:05:11 PM | Revit Not Cutting Through Imported .dwg 3D Model

#5

dguich


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 9, 2006
11 Posts
No Rating


I read this on the autodesk web site:

"3D DWG is not being cut in section or elevation in Revit"

link:

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/revit-products/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/3D-drawing-is-not-being-cut-in-section-or-elevation-in-Revit.html

Basically, you have to creat a mass in place and import the DWG file and then you will be able to cut through it. You can also apply walls, roofs and floors by face. You might want to clean up the DWG in autocad before importing it into the mass in place in Revit. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Annotations accidentally snapped into linked dwg (Imported categories)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 9, 2013 at 10:53:11 AM

4

Materials of Imported DWG files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 17, 2009 at 8:47:08 PM

4

Render imported DWG file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Dec 5, 2010 at 2:16:16 PM

1

Imported dwg files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 11, 2017 at 3:25:29 AM

9

DWG and revit preformance

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 15, 2017 at 7:24:05 AM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1650365

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151696

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 14.0299

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights