RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

275 Users Online (120 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> How to change "opens with" settings?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Feb 1, 2012 at 12:52:55 AM | How to change "opens with" settings?

#1

Scotty79


active
Scotty79 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 30, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


I've got the Building Design Suite Premium insalled on my machine - which includes Revit Architecture, Structure and MEP. As a Revit Architecture user, I want my files to default to open in Revit Architecture when I double click on file icons in Windows Explorer, however my files keep opening in Revit Structure.

Does anyone know of a way to change this? I've tried right clicking on the icon and browsing for the program (revit architecture) but it makes no difference. As far as the computer is concerned the file opens with "Autodesk Revit" regardless of whether you select Revit Architecture, Structure or MEP as the program you want to open the file!! argh

Any help yould be greatly appreciated!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 1, 2012 at 2:11:35 PM | How to change "opens with" settings?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


I believe Revit files are always opened with the last Revit program used.  So if you have 2011 and 2012 installed and you just ran 2012, don't double click on a 2011 file that you want to keep in 2011.

 

For this reason, we tell all of our users not to use the double click process but to open the appropriate program first and open the file from there.  This process doesn't take any longer, just takes some discipline on the part of the user.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 1, 2012 at 7:04:22 PM | How to change "opens with" settings?

#3

ButchWilliams


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 4, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


I changed the registry setting:

\HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Revit.Project\shell\open\command

All I changed in the (Default) path was:

"Revit Structure 2012" to "Revit Architecture 2012"

Be careful changing the registry because incorrect settings could cause serious problems.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How do you change a "generic model" family into a "mechanical equipment" family?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 6, 2018 at 11:18:19 PM

4

changing the "family" and "type" names

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 2, 2007 at 10:33:49 PM

3

Revit Architecture 2009 - cannot open file using "file: open"..any help?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 28, 2010 at 7:34:26 PM

6

How to make a "Model in-place" a "Family"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 17, 2011 at 10:07:59 PM

5

callouts with "typ" label?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 15, 2008 at 6:44:41 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1529493

Objects:

21317

Forum Posts:

151309

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8933

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights