RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

165 Users Online (58 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Moving framing members from one Work Plane to another

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 4:05:17 PM | Moving framing members from one Work Plane to another

#1

sblake


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 24, 2012
38 Posts
No Rating


Hi all,

I'm very new to Revit, so please be nice. Winking

We are starting to work with work planes on our framing plans. Before now, we drew all the beams/joists in flat and then moved each end to the appropriate height. Very time consuming and frustrating!

So, now we are starting to use work planes. I assumed this is the correct way to do this:

Choose Ref Plane tab and draw a line at the correct slope in section, name it, and then make that plane current. Go to your framing plan and put in your members.

Our problem is, we are importing our plans in from Fast Track, so everything is laid out "flat" on the appropriate level. How can I move them to the correct Ref Plane, without redrawing the members? I have tried "Pick New" and it just gives me the levels (Level 1, 2, Roof, etc) and not the Ref Plane that I drew at the correct slope?

Please help. Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 4:26:06 PM | Moving framing members from one Work Plane to another

#2

sblake


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 24, 2012
38 Posts
No Rating


Forgot to include Revit 2012


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 7:24:07 PM | Moving framing members from one Work Plane to another

#3

mcantwell


active
mcantwell Avatar

Joined: Thu, Aug 24, 2006
86 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Name the ref plane


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 7:51:56 PM | Moving framing members from one Work Plane to another

#4

sblake


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 24, 2012
38 Posts
No Rating


I have named the Ref Plane, but it is only giving me a choice of an actual Level. Do I need to make the Ref Plane a Level?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 8:22:26 PM | Moving framing members from one Work Plane to another

#5

mcantwell


active
mcantwell Avatar

Joined: Thu, Aug 24, 2006
86 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Should have read your words.

What are you importing from fasttrack.

Is it an autocad line drawing or element or revit content. Or a layout?

If drawing in revit.

Set the work plane before you draw the framing member.

Are you using beam systems for multiple framing members. It works well as a start tool as well. Make the beam system. copy beams or framing out of the beam system. Move to position, rotate, change length etc of this new member that is unrelated to the beam system. delete the beam system if used as a temp tool. Note that the beam system will omit the 1st and last member allowing you to manually control where they sit. (Copy and move/rotate members to get edge beams.) The beam system will snap to edge members.

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 8:38:46 PM | Moving framing members from one Work Plane to another

#6

sblake


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 24, 2012
38 Posts
No Rating


The Engineer is laying out all the framing members in Fast Track and then it is imported into Revit. So, all the members are already there, and I am having to redraw them because I can't figure out how to get them on the correct plane that I want them to be on.

Thanks for your help. I am using beam systems where needed. I understand how to put a member in after I set the Ref Plane, I just need help MOVING a member to a different plane.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 1:06:52 AM | Moving framing members from one Work Plane to another

#7

mcantwell


active
mcantwell Avatar

Joined: Thu, Aug 24, 2006
86 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm very old to Revit, so please be nice. Winking

 

So, all the members are already there,

What are the members that are already there from Fast Track

Revit structural framing beams?

Autocad DWG Cad blocks?

Revit generic category 3d representations of beams?

Revit model lines?

Is Fast Track a revit add-on or a draughting service?


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 1:57:59 PM | Moving framing members from one Work Plane to another

#8

sblake


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 24, 2012
38 Posts
No Rating


Ha!

The Engineer designs the model in Fast Track (a design software similar to RAMSteel) and then imports in to Revit. So, you have a basic model started.

All the framing plans are layed out with correct member sizes, etc. So, we are starting with a "real" model with Model components. I just need to move those components to the slope I need. The roof is sloped 1/4"/ft and the beams I have are flat.

I hope this helps clarify things.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 2:18:11 PM | Moving framing members from one Work Plane to another

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


I believe our engineers just use a section view and align their members to the bottom of our roof.  Of course we set the roof bottom correctly. 

 

You could add a work plane in a section view and do the same.  It doesn't change the level associated with the elements.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 9:07:26 PM | Moving framing members from one Work Plane to another

#10

mcantwell


active
mcantwell Avatar

Joined: Thu, Aug 24, 2006
86 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi SBlake

I understand what you are saying.

You have model representations of the framing members imported into revit from an engineering modelling programme that are on a level and you want to have them aligned to the appropriate slope at the appropriate height above the level.

Unfortunately Revit is very smart and complex. 

Families objects behave differently from mass objects. Some objects will snap and extend to connect and some won't. Some objects are set to be always vertical, some aren't. Some objects stick like glue to reference planes and levels and some don't.

What a beam from Fasttrack will or won't do depends on whether it is a family or a mass object for instance. Maybe it is a 3D .dwg object.

I guess I'm saying is how you get a beam to align with a referece plane depends on how the beam is made and what properties are assigned to it.

Hammering a screw doesn't work well.

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 9:15:16 PM | Moving framing members from one Work Plane to another

#11

sblake


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 24, 2012
38 Posts
No Rating


WWHub - Would you have to move every member indivdually via a section cut?

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 9:36:04 PM | Moving framing members from one Work Plane to another

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


My problem is that I don't use struture.  I assume these elements work off of levels.  If they were work plane based, then ... but I don't believe thay are.  So my answer is, you may have to move each one.  If they are joists.... could you delete all but one, fix it then array it?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2012 Truss System (framing members not showing)

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, May 9, 2012 at 2:25:33 PM

4

disappearing members at my roof???!! @#$%@$#%

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sun, Dec 24, 2006 at 1:39:17 AM

4

how to remove a "Work Plane" 2008 REVISION 1 STRUCTURE

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 24, 2015 at 9:08:14 PM

2

Sloping Structural Members

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jan 9, 2005 at 11:32:40 PM

3

View range queations

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 at 10:48:17 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1650549

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151691

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0115

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights