RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

204 Users Online (95 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Room names Not showing in Schedule

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2

Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 7:36:30 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#16

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


wwhub I have done what you said just now about to and from room parameter columns last night and still the idiots doors are not showing room location. I was capable enough in my working schedules to create my own parameters to show • instead of text. That was hard.

it appears that the junior with a basic knowledge of how to spell Revit was hired for an intermediate position in Revit based on his resume messed up the complete model and quit.


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 25, 2012 at 7:37:15 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#17

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


I will send through the door schedule in a moment. Thank you all for your time and help


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 13, 2012 at 4:17:34 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#18

liztomania


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 13, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


Perhaps check the unconnected height of the curtain wall which contains the door that you are talking about. I had the same issue and resolved it due to the fact that the wall itself could not relate to any particular room due to its height, which was taller than the room itself. Not sure this will help you since I am only working with interior walls but I thought it was worth a try...


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 13, 2012 at 10:39:32 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#19

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


thank you all


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 24, 2012 at 1:41:27 AM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#20

ChesterBester


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 8, 2006
2 Posts
No Rating


Sorry to revive an old thread but tmassey mentioned that this problem has occured on a variety of door types and I had a similar problem with some of my standard doors and this tread seemed like the best spot to post a solution.

 

The doors to services cupboards were only reading the room on one side of the door. The schedule would display blank and the other room name, you could switch the to/from as per normal, but it wouldn't pick up the cupboard name. All rooms were enclosed, in the correct phase and if the door was moved to a part of the same wall but outside the cupboard the schedule would display two room names.

 

After a little trial and error it seems that Revit has a problem with rooms that are less than a certain dimension. After increasing the room size the cupboard room name appeared in the schedule. It doesn't seem to be the area either as I have a cupboard that is long and thin but Revit wouldn't display the room name until I increased the depth.

 

Not wanting to move my walls, my workaround was to uncheck room bounding for the rear wall (it seems to work better than trying to mess around with the wall in which the door is hosted) and use room seperation lines to control the depth of the room. It seems that about 375mm deep rooms is the tipping point.

 

HTH


-----------------------------------

www.revitproject.com

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 24, 2012 at 12:05:38 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#21

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 355 Votes


Chester,

 

What you have discovered is correct.  This was reported here some time ago but I can't find the thread.  There does seem to be a size threshold for rooms.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

room names not being picked up in door schedule

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Apr 21, 2008 at 3:26:48 PM

7

Abbreviating Room Tag Names vs. Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 1, 2011 at 7:05:14 PM

4

Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 10:15:35 PM

16

Room names not showing up when linking Revit files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 25, 2010 at 6:35:30 PM

3

Room Schedule not updating

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 15, 2008 at 9:42:27 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1462987

Objects:

20996

Forum Posts:

150937

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4954

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights