RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

208 Users Online (84 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Room names Not showing in Schedule

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Mon, Jan 23, 2012 at 8:02:12 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#1

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


One of my colleagues rvt schedules is now not showning room names within the schedule with exterior doors.

The schedule was  complete at issued for tender since he has been revising plans.

The room space is touching the exterior door. The room is enlcosed. It happens with a variety of door from OH to Curtain Wall. I saw previous posts about this but no solution.

It will not show any room name in the drop down menu on the schedule. It is blank

When I check the door properties all of the ones that are not showing room name have the phasing greyed out. Any ideas.

 

Cheers


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 23, 2012 at 8:15:09 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#2

mhans


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 7, 2006
456 Posts
3 Stars: 10 Votes


If you use wall opening to model your O/H doors, the room may not be enclosed. Look at your plan view if the rooms are all enclosed. One way to verify that is when the value of the area is being displayed.


-----------------------------------

Motto: "No Post left behind"

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 23, 2012 at 8:42:10 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#3

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


The room space tag is showing area and it is referenced by the lease name not unenclosed. This is baffling as to why it would do this now. The doors will not show reference to the space in the schedule. I told him to delete the space and redo.


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 23, 2012 at 8:58:04 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 355 Votes


What parameter are you using for your room name in your schedule?

 

You can schedule "to room" room name and "from room" room name.  Do you have a room outside your building?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 23, 2012 at 9:39:47 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#5

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


The parameter is set to from Room :Name. Most of our doors are picked up in this no worries. It is the odd few that will nto show no matter what. I am going into the schedule property when het gets out of the project and look at the phasing. It might be set to a specific that his doors are not referenced. Is there a reason that the phasing for the doors not showing would be greyed out?


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 23, 2012 at 10:14:58 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#6

mhans


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 7, 2006
456 Posts
3 Stars: 10 Votes


Phasing is what causing some of your rooms not to display. Walls and doors are not on the same phase will cause an undefine room.


-----------------------------------

Motto: "No Post left behind"

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 23, 2012 at 10:16:05 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#7

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


Oh and there is no room outside of the building. The model was created by a very junior tech who has since left the company. Now we are cleaning up his model. The curtain wall door will not reference the room in the schedule.


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 3:47:15 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#8

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


Thank you wwhub and mhans for your input. I checked the room phasing and door this morning and they are both set to new construction.

I managed to correct the other doors references but I still cannot get the door schedule to read the dbl curtain wall doors. This style is the only one that will not show room location.


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 4:08:01 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 355 Votes


All of my curtain wall doors work.

 

The to room side is the wall side you place the door from.  If you want the door to swing the other direction thogh, flip the swing after placement.

 

Try it out ....!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 4:39:59 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#10

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


Thank you wwhub I tried that and I am ready to give up. I have no idea what is wrong with his schedule. I have attached a screenshot with this post. If I add the : to room parameter it still doesn't show. I flipped the door and I can't get this curtain wall door to reference the room in the schedule for the life of me.

I am wondering if it could be the curtain wall family he used. When I look at the family all I see is 4" mullions.


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 5:00:28 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 355 Votes


Curtain wall doors are seperate entities from curtain walls.  And they are not regular doors, they are a replacement for a curtain wall panel. 

Without knowing what family he used, we can oly guess.  I would replace that door with a stock curtain wall door and see what happens.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 5:02:35 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 355 Votes


BTW,

 

If someone has a room seperation line just in front of this door, then there may be no room there as well......Turn on room seperation lines. 

 

This curtain wall is set to automatically embed - right?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 7:41:37 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#13

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


I ensured the curtain wall was shown as embedded there are no room separation lines. I deleted the room and replaced with new. I have no idea.


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 7:43:55 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#14

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 355 Votes


Listen, this is simple.... just copy your door scedule and add two columns... to room and from room....

 

I don't understand why people don't use more working schedules to study what they have in their model....


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 7:47:58 PM | Room names Not showing in Schedule

#15

mhans


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 7, 2006
456 Posts
3 Stars: 10 Votes


Can we have a peek at your door schedule? Screenshot?


-----------------------------------

Motto: "No Post left behind"

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

room names not being picked up in door schedule

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Apr 21, 2008 at 3:26:48 PM

7

Abbreviating Room Tag Names vs. Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 1, 2011 at 7:05:14 PM

4

Schedule will not tracj all room names and numbers [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 30, 2010 at 10:15:35 PM

16

Room names not showing up when linking Revit files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 25, 2010 at 6:35:30 PM

3

Room Schedule not updating

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 15, 2008 at 9:42:27 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1462992

Objects:

20996

Forum Posts:

150937

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5187

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights