RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

33 Users Online (32 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Array in Revit families in shocking!!!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jan 20, 2012 at 8:13:11 AM | Array in Revit families is shocking!!!

#1

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


Can anyone explain to me why using an array in a family always seems to break things???

 

I'm creating a column base which basically has carved ribs running around the perimeter, when i make the first one using sweep it works perfectly as expected, adjusting with the length and width of the column, as soon as i turn it into an array to allow for number of ribs up the column the sweep seems to lose all of it's constraints and no longer adjusts with the other parameters.

 

Can anyone expllain why this happens?, i normally find myself having to build a linebased family of the array and nesting it in the new family for it to work, but i fine this very irritating, why doesn't the array command work as expected?



Edited on: Fri, Jan 20, 2012 at 8:13:25 AM

-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 20, 2012 at 1:54:38 PM | Array in Revit families in shocking!!!

#2

mhans


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 7, 2006
456 Posts
3 Stars: 10 Votes


You say, constraints? How is it contraint, to an edge of another object in your family or to a reference plane/line? Can you show a screenshot?


-----------------------------------

Motto: "No Post left behind"

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 23, 2012 at 3:51:23 AM | Array in Revit families in shocking!!!

#3

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


yeah when i make a family i always constrain lines to reference planes then add parameters to the planes, as i said everything worked fine on the individual piece, however as soon as i array it it turns it to a group with which it seems to lose all of its controlls, ee.g adgusting to the width/length of the column, i've dodged the needing to do the array now by creating a few in place models, so it is just a general array question now really.

 

If i come across the same problem again (which i'm sure i will) i'll post some shots and the offending family


-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 23, 2012 at 9:33:10 AM | Array in Revit families in shocking!!!

#4

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


It seems to be a problem with groups. Objects in groups don't like being changed by objects outside of groups. I have not had good luck arraying objects (extrusions, sweeps, etc.) unless the object never has to change size. What seems to work is arraying nested families, and controlling the size of the nested family by tying parameters together instead of trying to lock them to ref planes.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 23, 2012 at 9:53:08 AM | Array in Revit families in shocking!!!

#5

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


yeah it does seem the only way around the problem, its a bit annoying but does allow for the needed flexiility.


-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Array Parameter within Family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 7, 2014 at 8:25:09 AM

4

Radial array in Families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 28, 2013 at 3:04:01 AM

6

Radial Array in a Family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 11, 2005 at 8:56:12 PM

2

Revit array with dissimilar elements?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 1, 2011 at 1:03:03 AM

0

how can I array along spline? [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 28, 2008 at 7:07:32 AM

19

Site Stats

Members:

2009859

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152196

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7491

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights