RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

163 Users Online (62 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> gable mass in place model

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 4:31:54 PM | gable mass in place model

#1

husam3


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 11, 2011
39 Posts
No Rating


hello every body ,

i have to make gable mass in place family how can i do it , when i tried to made it its be flat not gable can you help me please ?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 4:34:02 PM | gable mass in place model

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


Do you really need a mass or could you just model a gabel roof?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 4:38:44 PM | gable mass in place model

#3

husam3


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 11, 2011
39 Posts
No Rating


no i need it amss not roof 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 4:41:08 PM | gable mass in place model

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Put some images of what you want please.

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 4:43:27 PM | gable mass in place model

#5

husam3


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 11, 2011
39 Posts
No Rating


i need to make a mass for building which is her shape cupe with gable roof so the total shape it will be gable mass 

sorry i dont have pic 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 4:45:37 PM | gable mass in place model

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


Just extrude the form....


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 4:46:57 PM | gable mass in place model

#7

husam3


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 11, 2011
39 Posts
No Rating


so there is no way to make it in place ?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 5:06:01 PM | gable mass in place model

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


Like this?



Attached Images

101738_Mass.png

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 5:16:25 PM | gable mass in place model

#9

husam3


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 11, 2011
39 Posts
No Rating


YES , THAT WHAT I WANT 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 5:20:55 PM | gable mass in place model

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


  1. Create a reference plane in your plan view to work from.
  2. Switch do your elevation and turn on mass.
  3. Using the reference plane sketch the form - mass category.
  4. Set the extruded form depth.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 5:23:01 PM | gable mass in place model

#11

husam3


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 11, 2011
39 Posts
No Rating


THANK YOU SO MUCH , I LL TRY TO DO IT 

APPRECIATED THAT 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 5:43:58 PM | gable mass in place model

#12

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 35 Votes


If I understand this correctly, what about loading one of the predefined Mass Element Families that comes with REVIT ?

There is a gable family ready to go.

See Image.

 



Attached Images

101747_mass_gable.png

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 5:53:59 PM | gable mass in place model

#13

husam3


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 11, 2011
39 Posts
No Rating


yes i already used this one for some  building but others its has compecated edges so i cant use it beacause the edgs are not the same 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 16, 2012 at 5:54:57 PM | gable mass in place model

#14

husam3


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 11, 2011
39 Posts
No Rating


my project is masre plan and i want to modeling all building as masses i hope i can explane it correctly 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 17, 2012 at 12:41:13 AM | gable mass in place model

#15

mhans


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 7, 2006
456 Posts
3 Stars: 10 Votes


If it's a lot of gables, would you like to try sketchup and import it to revit?


-----------------------------------

Motto: "No Post left behind"

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Issue creating mass floor area schedule (mix of families & 'model in place' mass

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Sep 27, 2012 at 12:05:36 PM

1

'forms' not available in 'in place mass' or components.please help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 30, 2013 at 8:20:58 AM

2

Sweeping Solid In-Place Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 8:30:38 AM

7

extruded generic model and mass floors (2012)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 21, 2018 at 8:36:03 AM

5

Attatching an image to a 'Model in Place' mass

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Apr 27, 2012 at 2:36:34 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1839449

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152037

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8386

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights