RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

420 Users Online (230 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> wrong underlay showing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Jan 14, 2012 at 2:58:45 PM | wrong underlay showing

#1

joke90


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 3, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


I have a problem with the underlay of my basement. When I click the first floor as underlay, revit shows the 2nd floor, and when I click the 2nd floor, it shows the 3rd floor as underlay. I have this problem only with my basement level. In other levels, underlay works fine.. Any help would be great!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 20, 2012 at 9:47:48 PM | wrong underlay showing

#2

GrahamRyan


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 13, 2010
8 Posts
No Rating


Just noticed that this is happening on my latest project.  Did you find any resolution? Noticed there was not much for settings for the Halftone/Underlay drop down.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 6:42:18 PM | wrong underlay showing

#3

andy777bennett


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 4, 2012
67 Posts
No Rating


I have an issue of the underlays only being ceiling plans... even for floor plans. there must be a way to edit what views are linked to the underlay. im in revit 2014


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 6:45:48 PM | wrong underlay showing

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 348 Votes


Just click on the view and in the view properties, pick a different underlay or none from the underlay drop down.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 6:56:44 PM | wrong underlay showing

#5

andy777bennett


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 4, 2012
67 Posts
No Rating


my problem is that if I choose "00 Lower Level" for underlay while in a floor plan it does not underlay the floor plan, but the ceiling plan instead. It does this for every floor plan and ceiling plan. It may have something to do with the fact that I had deleted all the origional floor plans because I had duplicates of them that I used instead. What I need is a way to edit the list of underlay options to put floor plans in there and not ceiling plans. 

 

thanks


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 7:03:54 PM | wrong underlay showing

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 348 Votes


It does sound like you have a mess because you have a process problem.   You probably created it by deleting floor plans and using ceiling plans instead.  In most cases, you may not want to duplicate plan views, instead create your new views from the view/plan view tab.

 

I suggest you create valid plan views where you can set the underlays you want.  You should be able to copy the annotative elements for the bad views to your valid view.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 7:29:57 PM | wrong underlay showing

#7

andy777bennett


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 4, 2012
67 Posts
No Rating


i have two main floors, upper and lower levels. I created some new plans and now if I assign an upper level underlay to any view it works fine. If I assign a lower level underlay to any view, it is the ceiling plan but with no ceilings, just light fixtures and walls... whatever. That is good enough. thanks for your time



Edited on: Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 1:30:35 PM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 11, 2012 at 1:15:33 PM

3

underlay not showing up

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 10:34:06 PM

3

misguided underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 2:14:29 PM

7

Filled region showing up in an underlay

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 8, 2006 at 11:11:22 PM

4

Underlay not showing

Community >> Newbies

Mon, May 12, 2014 at 8:57:09 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1455412

Objects:

20455

Forum Posts:

150543

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1403

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights