RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

326 Users Online (153 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Zoom and text - any way to tell which zoom level you are working in?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jan 10, 2012 at 9:50:35 PM | Zoom and text - any way to tell which zoom level you are working in?

#1

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Sorry to end the subject with a preposition...

 

Since the only acceptable way to control jumpy text while typing notes is to stay at a consistent zoom level, has anyone devleoped a way to tell what zoom level you are currently working in so that you can go back to that when you need to edit text?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 10, 2012 at 10:33:41 PM | Zoom and text - any way to tell which zoom level you are working in?

#2

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Weird question if I understand it correctly.

Zooming is done with the wheel button and difficult to set the 'level' or to be precise or consistant.

You just zoom until it looks good.

It also depends on the geographic limits of the view as well as the 'scale' of the view.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 10, 2012 at 10:39:24 PM | Zoom and text - any way to tell which zoom level you are working in?

#3

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Yes, it is a weird question, but it is also weird that Revit has a text editor that reformats text depending on what zoom level we are at...

 

It is a well-documented and griped-about problem:

http://revitclinic.typepad.com/my_weblog/2011/01/text-wrapping-inconsistencies.html

 

I was just hoping for a way to ease the pain.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 11, 2012 at 3:24:27 PM | Zoom and text - any way to tell which zoom level you are working in?

#4

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


I have not found a solution (I don't think one exists yet), so what I do with large blocks of text (general notes and the like) is make the text block much wider than needed and manually put in returns where I need them. It's kind of a PITA, but it does keep the text from wrapping in different places.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 11, 2012 at 4:12:00 PM | Zoom and text - any way to tell which zoom level you are working in?

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


I really don't see the problem and just adjust the width if I need to.  I only use returns where I want them always - not for line control.

 

Do you use the automatic numbered lists?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 11, 2012 at 9:17:00 PM | Zoom and text - any way to tell which zoom level you are working in?

#6

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


I'm not sure what you mean by automatic numbered lists.  Right now we have a bunch of numbered notes that are indented from the numbers and the best way (without doing weird workarounds) we have found to display that info is one text box for the numbers and one for the notes...


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 11, 2012 at 9:30:02 PM | Zoom and text - any way to tell which zoom level you are working in?

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


From your HELP: Creating a List in a Text Note

When you create a bulleted or numbered list in a text note, Revit Architecture indents the list text based on the Tab Size type property. Pressing Tab will indent the text, but not the bullet or number. Only single-level lists can be created.

To create a list in a new text note

  1. Begin a text note, but before typing text, click (Paragraph Format), and select a list style.

    You can create a list without indicators, or one with bullets, numbers, lowercase letters, or uppercase letters.

  2. Enter text, and then click anywhere in the view to finish it.
    TipWhen you copy text into a note, the paragraph format of the note is applied to the text. For example, if you copy text into a bulleted list, the copied text is also bulleted.


Edited on: Wed, Jan 11, 2012 at 3:32:21 PM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 11, 2012 at 9:42:32 PM | Zoom and text - any way to tell which zoom level you are working in?

#8

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Well it's a step in the right direction.  Thanks for pointing it out... 

 

I guess I would just be getting picky if I asked for a way to auto-number lists with spaces between them...see attached picture.

 

What Revit does is on the left, what I want is on the right (but created manually with tabs IN the text box...)



Attached Images

101546_Untitled.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 7, 2015 at 1:47:09 PM | Zoom and text - any way to tell which zoom level you are working in?

#9

chengran


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 24, 2014
0 Posts
3 Stars: 3 Votes


You can do that using SCALE,but you have to replace the text and it wasting time.

Acturally, there are two scales in REVIT(CAD):

(1) printed drawings/ real building=(), you can change at the bottom bar.

(2) screen showing models (zoom in/out using mouse middle button)/printed drawings=(), you can know the results of your printed drawings, such as line width.

The text size does change by scale because it can be easy saw on paper drawings by others.

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 7, 2015 at 2:46:04 PM | Zoom and text - any way to tell which zoom level you are working in?

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


chengran,

 

Un;ess I've read your post incorrectly, you are way off base with your answer.

 

Unlike CAD, Revit's text size is a paper-space size when the view is printed 100% of the view scale.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 7, 2015 at 3:30:59 PM | Zoom and text - any way to tell which zoom level you are working in?

#11

chengran


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 24, 2014
0 Posts
3 Stars: 3 Votes


Yes. I usually use PDFFACTORY (virtual printer) to make sure the sheets are clear. And then change the scales if needs.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Zoom Issues

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Dec 1, 2012 at 10:32:57 AM

2

Zoom Selected

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Sep 3, 2015 at 5:09:05 PM

12

Far Clipping Stops working when I zoom in/ out of view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 4:20:39 PM

11

lost zoom comands

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 9, 2010 at 2:28:03 PM

1

Mouse wheel scroll vs zoom option

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Jan 17, 2013 at 6:29:59 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1605126

Objects:

21955

Forum Posts:

151569

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 18.7328

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights