RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

314 Users Online (144 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Change casework height based on countertops height

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jan 3, 2012 at 5:04:36 PM | Change casework height based on countertops height

#1

silverspur1


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 15, 2011
8 Posts
No Rating


My goal is to make an elevation of casework that allows a user to change the height of countertop and have all the base units change accordingly without having to have the user "align" the top of the casework (which there are many) with the bottom of the countertops from the elevation view sim to shared parameters.  Is there a way I can set up the dimensions in family creation mode to allow this. The casework and the countertops are in seperate families. Using shared parameters are fine, but I am just starting to learn about them. If certain dims need to have the same name or be attached to the same reference line, please let me know. Please do not underestimate how little I know.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 3, 2012 at 5:19:30 PM | Change casework height based on countertops height

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


I don't understand cabinet families you are using.  With the families I use, this is not an alignment issue.  It is a type setting for the base cabinets. So when I place the family, I pick the correct type.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 3, 2012 at 5:40:21 PM | Change casework height based on countertops height

#3

silverspur1


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 15, 2011
8 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for your very quick response...

 

It is casework I made for our library. Although I can make a parametric family (basic) I have even less experience in the project (building) and how things go together. I was just given the task of learning Revit and a book....

Should the casework have some setting so it snaps to the underside of the countertop? The casework has a height dim to top of countertop and the countertop has a dim to top of countertop. I can change the countertop height then change the casework height, but it would be much better to change the countertop height (from an elevation perferably) and the base change height accordingly.

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 3, 2012 at 5:44:43 PM | Change casework height based on countertops height

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Unless these base cabinets are placed in a family with the countertop, this will not be possible.  << And I doubt you would want to do this.

 

Did you know that there is a complete library of casework available from the WWI?  It can be found on the autodesk seek site - under casework.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 3, 2012 at 7:19:43 PM | Change casework height based on countertops height

#5

silverspur1


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 15, 2011
8 Posts
No Rating


First, thank you so much for your time.

The WWI  site has beautiful products and is well worth bookmarking, but my company engineers architectural woodwork so I will need to learn how to build efficiently in Revit. I am sure the bulk of our work will continue to be cad driven but as more demand for Revit materializes, I will need to continue to develop skills (and ask stupid questions ) Smile. This site is a great resource. Thank you again for your time.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Setting Window Head Height

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 24, 2017 at 6:16:49 AM

14

Almost done with job - have a bearing height I need to change - changes 1st flr

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 19, 2006 at 6:36:59 PM

1

Countertops

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 21, 2005 at 10:58:20 PM

3

Can I have objects in a parametric array change height?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 3, 2010 at 8:06:21 AM

2

Windows Height Problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 19, 2016 at 12:35:29 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1655396

Objects:

22113

Forum Posts:

151698

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6990

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights