RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

173 Users Online (85 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Insert/Link CAD Advice

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Dec 21, 2011 at 5:11:47 PM | Insert/Link CAD Advice

#1

cboersen


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 9, 2010
105 Posts
No Rating


I will try to make this an apples for apples comarison.  If you have 20 views (or sheets, as the case may be) in Revit and you have one CAD file to link to 10 (half) of the views is it better to link the CAD file to the whole project and hide it in 10 of the views or check the "current view only" box and "link" it 10 times - once for each view?

Another one:

If you have 20 views in Revit and you have one CAD file to link to only 2 of the views is it better to link the CAD file to the whole project and hide it in 18 of the views or check the "current view only" box and "link" it 2 times - once for each view?

 

What I guess I am trying to figure out is if a single link that is allowed to show up in the whole project (but hidden where necessary) slows things down or makes the file larger than if you only link a file to one view but have to then link it several times.  Which is the best way to go?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 21, 2011 at 6:25:00 PM | Insert/Link CAD Advice

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 347 Votes


CAD files are basically BAD for Revit.  You should limit their use as much as possible.  If they can be Revitized instead, then you should do that.

  1. For 3D - plan views only, link it in a workset - all views and turn off the workset where you don't want it.
  2. Need more information.  Plan views are answered.  Could this be placed into a family instead.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 21, 2011 at 7:13:51 PM | Insert/Link CAD Advice

#3

rod23


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 2, 2009
89 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


I second the opinion that CAD links/imports are bad in Revit.  I usually insert DWG's into a family template, explode, and convert the linework to Revit linetypes, then copyclip the lines to a new template file to lose the CAD info.  This is a method for converting CAD to Revit.  Give it a try!!


-----------------------------------

http://www.turbosquid.com/Search/Artists/Revitaoist

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 21, 2011 at 7:28:30 PM | Insert/Link CAD Advice

#4

cboersen


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 9, 2010
105 Posts
No Rating


In most cases I would convert them to Revit and have done it with other jobs in the past (thanks for the hints on how to get a nice clean Revit file by filtering it through a family first - I had not thought of that and I will have to give that one a try). In this case however, it has to stay as a CAD file because another non-Revit group is doing these large floor plans and they have a tendency to change them with frequency. I have not really had any issues with the files doing anything bad other than really making the Revit views they show up in sluggish to manipulate.

I was just trying to find out which way was the lesser of two evils.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 21, 2011 at 7:45:27 PM | Insert/Link CAD Advice

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 347 Votes


Link instead of insert!  And above all - place them in a workset, then turn that off wherever possible.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 21, 2011 at 8:56:22 PM | Insert/Link CAD Advice

#6

Ptrdckrsn


active
Ptrdckrsn Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 21, 2009
78 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I always link, so when changes are made in the 2d plan, they area reflected in the linked plan in Revit. if you import it you lose that connection.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Link CAD, Import CAD in the middle of space

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 21, 2010 at 8:43:46 PM

1

Text formating in CAD link

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 15, 2013 at 2:52:22 PM

1

insert a cad file in section or elevation..

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 16, 2013 at 7:48:03 PM

12

Sketch-Up into Revit 2010

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Mar 3, 2010 at 2:28:39 PM

0

Link CAD

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 27, 2018 at 2:28:46 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1424670

Objects:

20418

Forum Posts:

150481

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4108

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights