RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

198 Users Online (90 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Electrical plan

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Dec 19, 2011 at 5:54:02 PM | Electrical plan

#1

idraw38


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 3, 2010
41 Posts
No Rating


Using Revit 2011. I would like to know a simple way to import my cad electrical symbols into my electrical plan as detail components so that they only appear on this sheet.

Carl


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 19, 2011 at 5:57:12 PM | Electrical plan

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


Do you want them as detail components or symbols?  Detail components scale with the view where symbols always print the same paper space size.  Either way, you will want to create families for these.  BTW - You should find some of these already in your library.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 19, 2011 at 6:27:37 PM | Electrical plan

#3

idraw38


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 3, 2010
41 Posts
No Rating


Detail components.I can make a family including all my symbols at one time but I don't know any way to explode this whole family so I can use the individual sysbols.

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 19, 2011 at 6:43:00 PM | Electrical plan

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


You can't do them all in one family.  You should

  1. load the cad dwg into your family,
  2. trace over one of them with Revit linework,
  3. delete the cad import
  4. and save the family.
  5. Then repeat for the next symbol.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 19, 2011 at 10:34:21 PM | Electrical plan

#5

idraw38


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 3, 2010
41 Posts
No Rating


This works but I didn't need to trace the objects.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 19, 2011 at 10:36:32 PM | Electrical plan

#6

idraw38


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 3, 2010
41 Posts
No Rating


Is there any way to add text to the symbol, like SD, for smoke detector and have it import with the whole element into the drawing?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 20, 2011 at 4:52:41 PM | Electrical plan

#7

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


add a label in the family editor


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Combined Electrical and Lighting Plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 19, 2008 at 7:29:00 PM

2

Electrical Plan

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Oct 26, 2006 at 4:38:03 PM

0

Electrical/Lighting plan [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 14, 2009 at 4:27:51 AM

16

Electrical Symbol Overlap in Plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 16, 2013 at 1:50:28 PM

2

Electrical fixtures in plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 1, 2004 at 9:57:02 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1622693

Objects:

22000

Forum Posts:

151622

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4393

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights