RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

230 Users Online (95 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Toposurface Issues

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Dec 8, 2011 at 10:23:33 PM | Toposurface Issues

#1

mcrowe


active

Joined: Fri, May 27, 2011
21 Posts
No Rating


Hey Everyone,

I am in the process of working on an independent study here at Purdue and am running into some huge issues.  I have created a toposurface using an imported points file which has data collected from a total station.  I am attempting to model phasing of existing, building pads, excavation, and then the tradional phases of the structure.  I realize revit is not the best for the site stuff but its all I have to work with.

 

My issue is as follows:  When I import and create the toposurface, I want to create multiple building pads and save each as a dxf.  So in theory cut my floorplan into say 4 "building pads" these will show up as portions of site grading in the final product.  So for this example, how to I get my building pad to line up with the toposurface.  I keep running into problems with the building pad going to one of the levels.  Do I need to set my levels to one of the points on the toposurface? Or should i just delete levels and not use any until after I have a building pad?

 

I hope this makes sense...Matt


This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 9, 2011 at 12:59:07 PM | Toposurface Issues

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 350 Votes


When all else fails - Read the HELP:

Add a Building Pad

  1. Open a site plan view.
  2. Use the draw tools to sketch the building pad as a closed loop.
  3. On the Properties palette, set the Height Offset From Level and other properties as needed.

That obviously suggests that you need a level.

 

There is more Help in the HELP>>>>>


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 28, 2012 at 12:20:24 AM | Toposurface Issues

#3

mtbrider24


active

Joined: Tue, May 24, 2005
12 Posts
No Rating


Sometimes the "help" menu isn't that helpful! I usually go there first, but will sometimes leave being more confused. Not sure if anyone else has the same problem but I come here for help when I can't seem to find what I'm looking for there, or find it in a timely manner. Tellling me to go there when I ask a question is wasting my time. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 28, 2012 at 12:46:46 PM | Toposurface Issues

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 350 Votes


The HELP is very good and clear BUT...wiki Help is confusing.  You have another option.

I am a big proponent of recommending users learn to use the HELP file. Unlike many programs, Revit's Help is very well documented if you learn how to use it. AND BTW - I hate the wiki-help!!!!! You can turn that darn thing off so that you can use the installed Help.Wiki just adds user garbage :

To reset the Help pointer, I wrote this for 2011.. 2012 is different and I have not rewritten it yet

In your Revit.ini file set this:

UseHelpServer=0

HelpBrowser=0

You also need to set the locally installed help such as: ENUHelp.cab=C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Revit Architecture 2011\Program\


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 28, 2012 at 3:52:28 PM | Toposurface Issues

#5

mtbrider24


active

Joined: Tue, May 24, 2005
12 Posts
No Rating


Um...you lost me again! I'm not and imbecile but I have no idea what wiki help is vs. the help file you recommend. I've been using the help question mark in the top right corner of Revit and it sends me to Autodesk's "Revit Architecture 2011 User Assistance - Subscription Release" page. Is that not the help menu I should be using?

"To reset the Help pointer, I wrote this for 2011.. 2012 is different and I have not rewritten it yet

In your Revit.ini file set this:

UseHelpServer=0

HelpBrowser=0

You also need to set the locally installed help such as: ENUHelp.cab=C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Revit Architecture 2011\Program\"

I've followed the instructions to change the values in the Revit.ini file but the ?-help still directs me to the Autodesk's help page.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 28, 2012 at 5:40:41 PM | Toposurface Issues

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 350 Votes


The built in HELP comes up in HTML just like wiki Help does.  But I find that there is a BIG difference between the two.  I am not sure how wiki sorts or searches the on-line HELP but it seems to obfuscate the good information provided in the packaged help.  It adds new data added by users and I  think it sorts searches by what was viewed or maybe added last and instead of just listing the titles, it adds summaries. 

 

See comparison below.

 

I can quickly scroll down through the topics listed in the installed help but I have to open multiple pages in the wiki to find what I need.

 

 



Attached Images

104727_ScreenHunter01_Mar._28_13.26.gif104727_ScreenHunter02_Mar._28_13.27.gif

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 28, 2012 at 6:30:34 PM | Toposurface Issues

#7

mtbrider24


active

Joined: Tue, May 24, 2005
12 Posts
No Rating


I don't know where you got either of those screen shots but when I click on the help "?" in Revit I am redirected to: (see screen shot below.) I've found the information there to be far from helpful. Am I in the wrong place?

Revit Architecture 2011 User Assistance

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 28, 2012 at 6:38:36 PM | Toposurface Issues

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 350 Votes


You want the Users Guide - then do simple one word searches.  In my example I just searched Layer

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 28, 2012 at 6:50:09 PM | Toposurface Issues

#9

mtbrider24


active

Joined: Tue, May 24, 2005
12 Posts
No Rating


I tried that and it still sends me to the same place.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Flat Toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 1:58:49 PM

6

Toposurface&subregion problems

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 6:47:06 AM

6

Toposurface in Elevations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 27, 2009 at 6:51:06 AM

4

Toposurface is drawn at the wrong elevation relative to levels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 4, 2017 at 5:09:48 PM

3

Issues with Levels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 1, 2015 at 12:20:51 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1459014

Objects:

20592

Forum Posts:

150670

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2197

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights