RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

163 Users Online (47 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> How should links be loaded into a main model file? <Noob question>

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Dec 4, 2011 at 11:24:46 AM | How should links be loaded into a main model file? <Noob question>

#1

FrankyDHalliday


active
FrankyDHalliday Avatar

Joined: Sun, Dec 4, 2011
29 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


When STC and local,

What file structure will cause file slowdowns, visibility issues, difficulties associating annotations with their hosting elements etc.  if linking all the vertical MEP structural link files into each model split by level into seperate files?

The levels when loaded together will have multiple copies of the structural model superimposed, as each arch model that is created level by level will have it's own copy of the struct/MEP model loaded in and hence doubled, tripled up.

 

 


-----------------------------------

Dr. Zaius: Ah, yes - the young ape with a shovel. I hear you're planning another archeological expedition. Cornelius, a friendly word of warning - as you dig for artifacts, be sure you don't bury your reputation. 

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Dec 4, 2011 at 2:20:42 PM | How should links be loaded into a main model file? <Noob question>

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


Again - why files by level?  There is no good reason to do this.

 

You can control nested links and in many cases, Revit will not try to load them if it sees they are the same file.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 6, 2011 at 10:09:40 AM | How should links be loaded into a main model file? <Noob question>

#3

FrankyDHalliday


active
FrankyDHalliday Avatar

Joined: Sun, Dec 4, 2011
29 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


So nested links can be controlled what is the best method?

Further I agree with you however we are stuck with a file partitioned by level and forced to work level by level, the main reason we are told is that Architect's need to work this way, however they could use a federated model since they only print and go in and muck stuff up like move grids and select all instances in project>delete etc. anyway. The Structural Engineer's know the folly in this and have vertically partitioned models. 

So how can i determine other than testing that revit won't link in multiple copies of nested linked files?

Winking


-----------------------------------

Dr. Zaius: Ah, yes - the young ape with a shovel. I hear you're planning another archeological expedition. Cornelius, a friendly word of warning - as you dig for artifacts, be sure you don't bury your reputation. 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 6, 2011 at 2:05:22 PM | How should links be loaded into a main model file? <Noob question>

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


Frank,  I am still trying to figure out why you are doing your project like you are.  You say you have to because of the architects.  I don't see why.  It really doesn't matter how they are working. 

 

Is your model MEP?  I don't believe you have told us.  If it is, then you want your whole model in one file in order for the systems to work correctly.  And you can provide your model to the architect like this.  It sounds like the structural already has.

 

Your questions indicate that you have very little experience with Revit and you introduce yourself this way.  I caution you that you need more experience before attempting a complicated project and especially one that is having the normal process  corrupted as much as you have indicated.

 

Linking issues:>  Even if the architect has each level in a separate file and has the structural linked into each of these, if you link in each of these architectural's, only one structural file will be linked in.  Revit will recognize that it is the same file and only load it once.  (<<<   I SAY THIS WITH A CAVEAT.  Under the assumption that the architect has not moved the location of the structural file project to project, that this linked file is the same name in each of the architects files and all of his files match origins.))

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 8, 2011 at 8:53:30 AM | How should links be loaded into a main model file? <Noob question>

#5

FrankyDHalliday


active
FrankyDHalliday Avatar

Joined: Sun, Dec 4, 2011
29 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


oh, I had an argument with the revit modeller on the project who told me that the same file, same name, origin to origin will load in multiple times into the same project through it's nested links.

Further the architects requested the model be split by level for ease of understanding (they needed a full floor plate visible) and not sector, which the engineers have done. So we are concerned about the time it takes to model fire stair balustrades as these need to be split by levels and an expert also said by flights the balustrades need to be broken. Is that correct that balustrades need to be broken at each flight? 

BTW The proj is modelled in rac2012 sp1.

thanx for your assistance


-----------------------------------

Dr. Zaius: Ah, yes - the young ape with a shovel. I hear you're planning another archeological expedition. Cornelius, a friendly word of warning - as you dig for artifacts, be sure you don't bury your reputation. 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Dec 8, 2011 at 1:16:10 PM | How should links be loaded into a main model file? <Noob question>

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


My advice still stands - take it or not.

 

To solve your "...  the architects requested the model be split by level for ease of understanding (they needed a full floor plate visible) and not sector,..." issue - with training, you would learn about using scope boxes.  That would solve this issue! 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 9, 2011 at 1:23:23 PM | How should links be loaded into a main model file? <Noob question>

#7

FrankyDHalliday


active
FrankyDHalliday Avatar

Joined: Sun, Dec 4, 2011
29 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Thanx Hub, I have been told about these and their benefits, though I didn't know that they could be used in this way. How would we implement scope boxes this way?


-----------------------------------

Dr. Zaius: Ah, yes - the young ape with a shovel. I hear you're planning another archeological expedition. Cornelius, a friendly word of warning - as you dig for artifacts, be sure you don't bury your reputation. 

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 9, 2011 at 2:42:52 PM | How should links be loaded into a main model file? <Noob question>

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 362 Votes


Below is one model - Just a few minutes to build because objects can be copied to multiple levels at the same time. 

  1. - transparent exterior walls -
  2. oops - wrong windows - 5 second fix for entire project
  3. hey - these stairs are easy
  4. section box 3D - This can be exported to a CAD file just like this - one 3D file of just this area.  ("...  the architects requested the model be split by level for ease of understanding (they needed a full floor plate visible) and not sector,...")  LIKE THIS ?

 

Learn to use the powers of Revit.  Your biggest problem will be bringing the limitations you know from CAD and applying those to Revit.

 



Attached Images

100540_ScreenHunter01_Dec._09_09.27.gif100540_ScreenHunter02_Dec._09_09.28.gif100540_ScreenHunter03_Dec._09_09.30.gif100540_ScreenHunter05_Dec._09_09.33.gif

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

SLOW PLUMBING MODEL!!! Even with no Links Loaded

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 4, 2013 at 1:07:42 PM

2

Linked Revit Topography file displayed in hidden lines in 3d view main bld file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jul 7, 2012 at 8:38:16 PM

9

noob question on massing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 2, 2008 at 5:33:38 PM

7

STAIRS IN LINKED FILE WON'T SHOW UP IN MAIN CENTRAL FILE 3D

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 25, 2012 at 8:58:52 PM

4

*URGENT * - Worksets & Links

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Oct 12, 2009 at 10:51:32 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1551491

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151403

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2233

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights