RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

50 Users Online (49 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> A Whole Lot of TOPOGRAPHY & CONTOUR LINE questions...

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 1:23:20 AM | A Whole Lot of TOPOGRAPHY & CONTOUR LINE questions...

#1

CRB14


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 22, 2010
86 Posts
No Rating


Hi there,

Today I tried building a topography using a 2D file (with numbers but no contours) sent by a client.  (Please note, I've never built topography before, hence the questions...)

Basically I created a topo surface in 5m increments. As you can see in the attachment, it is lacking enough info to give the topography enough form etc. I need to draw contours at 1m increments I think.

Question 1) I want to show the contour lines I draw when I make the topography, how do I 'turn these on'?

Question 2) Is there a way to colour the contour lines? i.e. Red for 5m increments, black for 1m?

Any comments/feedback etc on the way I've built this, please feel free...

Thank you!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 1:42:49 AM | A Whole Lot of TOPOGRAPHY & CONTOUR LINE questions...

#2

CRB14


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 22, 2010
86 Posts
No Rating


I can never get the links to work for my images....tried jpeg and png...any ideas?? otherwise email me charlottebowie@gmail.com and I'll flick images to you..

Edited on: Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 1:48:27 AM

Edited on: Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 1:48:45 AM



Edited on: Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 2:35:30 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 3:35:24 AM | A Whole Lot of TOPOGRAPHY & CONTOUR LINE questions...

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


If you search you will find: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=10947

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 1:05:34 PM | A Whole Lot of TOPOGRAPHY & CONTOUR LINE questions...

#4

CRB14


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 22, 2010
86 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for that link - I'd read it previously and not been able to find the settings > site settings tab anywhere.....please help! thank you


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 1:25:51 PM | A Whole Lot of TOPOGRAPHY & CONTOUR LINE questions...

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


I forgot to ask what Revit version you use but take a look at these images

 



Attached Images

99900_topo1.png99900_site2.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 2:25:15 PM | A Whole Lot of TOPOGRAPHY & CONTOUR LINE questions...

#6

CRB14


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 22, 2010
86 Posts
No Rating


Hey - I'm using Revit 2011 - found the spot to turn on primary & secondary contour lines....but they still are not showing. Have tried viewing in different scales etc....unfortunately I can't screen shot and send to you cos I have difficulty in attaching images in these forums.....


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 2:58:52 PM | A Whole Lot of TOPOGRAPHY & CONTOUR LINE questions...

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


They also have to be turned on in VG.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 3:28:43 PM | A Whole Lot of TOPOGRAPHY & CONTOUR LINE questions...

#8

CRB14


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 22, 2010
86 Posts
No Rating


VG = Visibility graphics? I'm pretty sure I've ticked all the boxes there.....but still not showing on the 3D model.....thank you so much for your help!

Charlotte


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 5:02:18 PM | A Whole Lot of TOPOGRAPHY & CONTOUR LINE questions...

#9

CRB14


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 22, 2010
86 Posts
No Rating


Another question........We are working on a 1:100 scale topographical model. We have mistakenly plotted our contour lines at 1000m elevations rather than 1m elevations which has created a lunar landscape. How can we downscale the elevations to 1m using this model??

Any help appreciated! Thank you


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 22, 2011 at 6:07:37 AM | A Whole Lot of TOPOGRAPHY & CONTOUR LINE questions...

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Look again at the image Typhoon posted - your answer is there.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

matching contour lines from civil CAD when creating Topography (2019)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 4, 2020 at 2:09:46 PM

1

Topography points Crash in Revit 2013

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 31, 2012 at 4:34:47 AM

1

toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 5, 2006 at 6:03:12 AM

0

Can you darken every 5' contour line?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 15, 2011 at 9:23:34 AM

8

Possible to place contour lines to toposurface instead of points?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 1, 2018 at 2:57:52 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

2016540

Objects:

22942

Forum Posts:

152203

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.3404

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights