RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

184 Users Online (55 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Scheduling Revit MEP Panel name and circuits

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Nov 11, 2011 at 3:15:31 PM | Scheduling Revit MEP Panel name and circuits

#1

MrMcPike


active
MrMcPike Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 7, 2008
10 Posts
No Rating


Hello all,

at my firm we have an MEP schedule that is a mechanically based schedule. it pulls equipment, designation, description and then a ton of yes/no parameters. everything works well and keep in mind this is NOT a panel schedule.  In this schedule, we have a "panel" and "circuit" column that pulls the panel and circuiting information from the family oncei ts powered.  My problem is, some of the mechanical families pull the panel and circuit number and some dont! i tried EVERYTHING. Has anyone encountered this? why would some pull and some not?

 

Thank you!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 11, 2011 at 3:45:29 PM | Scheduling Revit MEP Panel name and circuits

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


The problem is probably in those families.  They would have to have the correct paramters.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 11, 2011 at 3:55:18 PM | Scheduling Revit MEP Panel name and circuits

#3

MrMcPike


active
MrMcPike Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 7, 2008
10 Posts
No Rating


WW, i found the problem. i matched all the parameters and that worked well but wasnt the problem. the problem was the family template that the MEP equipment was created in.  for example, the air handler units and fans were originally created with a 2011 family template.  I started two new emchanical equipment families, and copy/pasted the equipment into the 2012 family template and the schedule updated the panel and circuit! Very strange.

 

Owen


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 11, 2011 at 4:01:14 PM | Scheduling Revit MEP Panel name and circuits

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Glad you found the problem.

 

One of the things users fail to recognize is that not all parameters are the same.  Apples are equal to Apples as long as they come from the same parameter definition.  The name doesn't tell the whole story.  System templates contain the same parameter definitions.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 11, 2011 at 4:01:16 PM | Scheduling Revit MEP Panel name and circuits

#5

MrMcPike


active
MrMcPike Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 7, 2008
10 Posts
No Rating


WW,

 

this leads me to a question.  now that i know i need to update my families to a 2012 family template, how can i copy/paste the families from one to another and still have it pull all the types with their associated parameters etc.? i cant simply "update" the family from 2011 to 2012, it wont work...

 

Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 11, 2011 at 4:18:07 PM | Scheduling Revit MEP Panel name and circuits

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


You should not typically ever have to create new families in a new release.  The families typically always update automatically.

 

MEP families have lots of functional parameters that architecture does not have.  That's why AutoDESK might put some new functionality in a particular family that was not in a previous release.  If that ever happens, you should be able to export that parameter from the new template to a shared parameter file then you can bring that into your old family and start using it.  << That may have been your problem here.

 

Read more in your help under this topic >> " Exporting Shared Parameters to a Shared Parameter File "



Edited on: Fri, Nov 11, 2011 at 10:18:51 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 11, 2011 at 8:29:52 PM | Scheduling Revit MEP Panel name and circuits

#7

MrMcPike


active
MrMcPike Avatar

Joined: Tue, Oct 7, 2008
10 Posts
No Rating


thats great, i will try this next.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

2 and 3 pole circuits in Revet MEP 2011

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, May 20, 2011 at 12:04:24 AM

5

Is there a way to show switch circuits in Revit MEP 2011

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 17, 2011 at 10:17:45 PM

0

how do you delete a circuit from a panel schedule?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 12, 2021 at 4:15:43 PM

3

One light fixture, two circuits?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 14, 2008 at 2:18:24 PM

2

Revit MEP 2013 - Electrical homeruns not updating

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 13, 2013 at 4:33:51 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1653732

Objects:

22109

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 5.6348

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights