RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

201 Users Online (89 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Room's lower offset is above the Computation Height

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Nov 7, 2011 at 3:50:24 PM | Room's lower offset is above the Computation Height

#1

IloveSKETCHUP


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 17, 2008
25 Posts
No Rating


Whenever I adjust the room ABOVE the floor it was created i get...

"Room's lower offset is above the Computation Height"

the slabs are at different heights on this floor and I want to adjust the room.

When I hit adjust limits it takes me to the properties, I type in the +200 offset and I get the same error.

Any help appreciated.

(Revit 2012)


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 14, 2011 at 5:47:17 PM | Room's lower offset is above the Computation Height

#2

Slavedrafter


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 1, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


Arg.. I'm having the same problem.  Part of my hallways are built up slab 10" above the FF of the rest of the building and the rooms in the area are not being bound by the floors and walls. Why does revit even allow you the option to change the base offset if it is just going to yell at you when you try?  What did you end up doing?  I'm thinking I can add another level where my slab does this which is in a small area on every level for ten floors, so adding all those extra levels instead of having a few rooms here and there with special properties is super annoying.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 15, 2011 at 4:32:40 AM | Room's lower offset is above the Computation Height

#3

lab21


active

Joined: Sun, Nov 5, 2006
42 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Sometimes rooms get trapped in the space between their associated level and a raised floor. Remember floors are usually 'room bounding' also. So if your room is based on a level and you try and move it above the floor slab Based off the same level then it can't exist!  

As slavedrafter says, the best way to deal with this is to have a level for the raised floor (good practice anyway), create a floor plan based on the raised level and add rooms in that view. You don't have to use that plan view for anything else just adding rooms on the raised level.

Hope that makes sense?

 

Luke


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 29, 2013 at 2:49:47 PM | lab21

#4

hifrank001


active

Joined: Sun, Jul 4, 2010
13 Posts
No Rating


Quoting lab21 from 2011-12-14 22:32:40

"As slavedrafter says, the best way to deal with this is to have a level for the raised floor (good practice anyway), create a floor plan based on the raised level and add rooms in that view. You don't have to use that plan view for anything else just adding rooms on the raised level."

For discussion, the added level will be shown on every section view; is there a way to only show it in specific views?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 26, 2017 at 9:53:34 PM | hifrank001

#5

barryco


active

Joined: Wed, May 2, 2012
5 Posts
No Rating


Quoting hifrank001 from 2013-10-29 09:49:47

"

Quoting lab21 from 2011-12-14 22:32:40

"As slavedrafter says, the best way to deal with this is to have a level for the raised floor (good practice anyway), create a floor plan based on the raised level and add rooms in that view. You don't have to use that plan view for anything else just adding rooms on the raised level."

For discussion, the added level will be shown on every section view; is there a way to only show it in specific views?

"

The best work around to avoid adding too many levels and thus inadvertently showing it on sections and elevations (although you can make a separate level symbol family specifically for this and set to not show or make that symbols as invisible as  possible), is to adjust the computation height of your levels. For example if you have level one and there are multiple split slabs of varying levels, set the level one's computation height (found in instance properties default to zero) to that of the heighest slab. You can then adjust each room on that level above the actual level one with the limit of the height of the highest slab you have set.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Stacked Walls and Room Bounding Question

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 2, 2017 at 6:20:49 PM

7

Level Type Properties

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 14, 2016 at 2:13:05 AM

0

Ceiling height in Room Schedule

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Sun, Apr 5, 2009 at 5:44:47 PM

0

exterior "rooms"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 6:00:10 PM

4

Ceiling height in Room Tag

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 22, 2009 at 9:00:37 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1474582

Objects:

21058

Forum Posts:

151021

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 8.9205

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights