RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

266 Users Online (121 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> toposurface

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Dec 6, 2005 at 11:18:18 AM | toposurface

#1

mwarch


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 6, 2005
4 Posts
No Rating


I am having trouple with creating subregions on a toposurface. I created the toposurface from an imported cad format. On a certain section of the surface it does finish the subregions but on the other side it says " The Site Surface failed to triangulate." Please help if possible. Urgent. Thanks

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 6, 2005 at 11:58:48 AM | RE: toposurface

#2

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


make sure that all your lines have a correct Z value and not all over the place, also, make sure they are closed... sometime when data is missing it fails...

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 6, 2005 at 1:02:45 PM | RE: toposurface

#3

mwarch


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 6, 2005
4 Posts
No Rating


double checked all and thy still dont work. Can,t even coppy existing subregions to this negative area. Gives the same error report. Any other solutions? Thanks

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 6, 2005 at 7:27:02 PM | RE: toposurface

#4

arccodex1


active

Joined: Sat, Aug 6, 2005
241 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


I've found that Revit is very good at generating topography from AutoCAD files, but very poor when you want to edit the surface in any way (especially for large sites). I got the same error frequently ( The Site Surface failed to triangulate.) If you have to show roads and pathways (subregions) in any 3D view I can't give you much help, sorry. But if all you want to do is show the roads and pathways in plan view on a large site model, I've resorted to importing DWGs and overlaying the information. Hope that helps.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 6, 2005 at 9:49:57 PM | RE: toposurface

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Use the simplify surface tool before applying the subregions. This will remove excessive points and hopefully fix this problem. The resulting simplified surface is nearly exactly the same as the original in most cases just simpler...

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Flat Toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 3, 2017 at 1:58:49 PM

6

Toposurface&subregion problems

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 6:47:06 AM

6

Toposurface in Elevations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 27, 2009 at 6:51:06 AM

4

what is the easy to do toposurface

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Feb 27, 2006 at 2:44:07 PM

14

Toposurface

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 2:04:45 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1692896

Objects:

22218

Forum Posts:

151749

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0683

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights