RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

284 Users Online (169 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Buyng New Computer for Revit 2012

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Mon, Oct 24, 2011 at 8:47:06 PM | Buyng New Computer for Revit 2012

#1

Phil098342wq


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
5 Posts
No Rating


So I've been limping along with laptops, and not really all that smart about the needs for Revit.  I knew I needed a better computer with rendering etc.  My cousin has a Dell D800 and it renders better than my Acer (both are laptops).  So anyway his laptop crashed, I took it in and got a new hard drive installed then went to reload Revit 2011, well since they have 2012 I thought why not?  Well the requirments wouldn't let it install, my guess is because it only has one GB of RAM, it didn't really tell me. 

So my question is this, I was already planning on buying new computers for me and him for Christmas I was looking at a netbook from Walmart for him at about $220 and a new laptop within or less than $700 for me (mostly for revit everything else is cool on my laptop-Revit 2011 works ok, I only have 2 GB RAM).  Does anyone have advice on what I should buy?  Where I should invest the money and where I shouldn't?  I LOVE laptops...but maybe it would be better and cheaper??? to build my own desktop???

Any advice except telling me I'm an idiot, would be appreciated.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 24, 2011 at 11:28:20 PM | Buyng New Computer for Revit 2012

#2

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 14 Votes


I'm afraid less than 4 gigs of ram will give you problems.  You'll see more hard crashes that way.  even with 4.  Idling, revit 2012 is consuming 1.9GB of ram on my machine.  Firing up the rendering engine would consume 600k more, minimum. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 25, 2011 at 4:11:16 AM | Buyng New Computer for Revit 2012

#3

vector4



vector4 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Oct 1, 2011
82 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Phil- do you really want to know the truth about revit and computer hardware? okay then- you better write down this three letter word "ANY"- (in CAPS).. ANY computer hardware- (that's working properly)- all the way back to a pentium 3- will run revit swimmingly wonderful.. that's the truth.. if you really don't want to wait too many milliseconds for a few of the revit operations to finish- then by all means buy a more up-to-date computer..  the most practical thing to buy at this moment- (if you have any money at all)- is the new intel "sandy bridge" setup.. 16 gig of ram- good cooling etc. etc.. now go do the right thing.. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 25, 2011 at 1:05:36 PM | Buyng New Computer for Revit 2012

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


Sometimes I think vector answers just to answer.  He also seems to only work on small projects.

 

Prior to Revit 10/11, Revit ran fine on almost anything as long as you had 4 gig and the switch set.  With 2008, we had a 200+ meg project plus linked in Revit and CAD consultant project.  But this is no longer true.  We still primarily run 2011 on our old 32 bit systems and we run into lots of problems. Revit has a memory leak and that is part of the problem but that is not all.  We have users who leave their systems idle during lunch only to find that Revit crashed while they were gone.  Revit was not doing anything!

 

Revit 11 and for sure 12 really wants more memory.  The problem is 32 bit systems don't handle more than 4 gig.  So given the opportunity, I would follow AutoDESK's advice and get a 64 bit system with a minimum of 8 gig of memory.  If you do intensive renderings, I would get even more memory.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 25, 2011 at 5:31:38 PM | Buyng New Computer for Revit 2012

#5

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


If you invest in a nice desktop you can use it as a cloud server with the laptop you already have, all you need is an internet connection. its super easy, works great, its affordable and it extends the life of the equipment you already have.

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 25, 2011 at 9:50:24 PM | WWHub

#6

vector4



vector4 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Oct 1, 2011
82 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Quoting WWHub from 2011-10-25 08:05:36

"vector answers just to answer" 

 

thanks Hub- i'm hoping that's what you will start doing.. jk


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 25, 2011 at 9:53:04 PM | Buyng New Computer for Revit 2012

#7

vector4



vector4 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Oct 1, 2011
82 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


cloud salesman --------> alabaster2513- jk..


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 25, 2011 at 10:07:29 PM | itsmyalterego

#8

vector4



vector4 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Oct 1, 2011
82 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Quoting itsmyalterego from 2011-10-24 18:28:20

I'm afraid less than 4 gigs of ram will give you problems. 

 

less than 4 gig of memory give problem only if swap file no work proper.. also render uses no memory.. all my little computer children.. i like it when one of them gets unprofessional and throws a jealous fit.. lol


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 25, 2011 at 10:19:38 PM | Buyng New Computer for Revit 2012

#9

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


for one cloud computing doesnt cost anything, its just a couple words. The technology has been around for 10 years and comes free on Windows XP, Vista and 7. Its called Remote Desktop Connection. There are better softwares than this, but this one is free and very easy.

 

and I think you confuse your delusion with others jealousy. but hey... at least your persistant right?

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 25, 2011 at 10:30:34 PM | Buyng New Computer for Revit 2012

#10

vector4



vector4 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Oct 1, 2011
82 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


yes alabaster- i'm persistantly right- spank you..


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 25, 2011 at 10:36:54 PM | alabaster2513

#11

vector4



vector4 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Oct 1, 2011
82 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Quoting alabaster2513 from 2011-10-25 17:19:38

Its called Remote Desktop Connection.  

 

now that you mentioned it- you do look like a remote connection..


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 26, 2011 at 6:49:25 AM | Buyng New Computer for Revit 2012

#12

vector4



vector4 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Oct 1, 2011
82 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


i wonder what it is with so many revit users who want to believe something that's not true and constantly make false claims and attack anyone who tells the truth? i'm talking about the hardware revit runs on.. ANY hardware that's working properly- all the way back to a pentium 3 running the 32 bit version of revit 2011- will not cause any problems for revit.. and it doesn't matter if you are building a small house or the freedom towers.. wake up chickens..


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 26, 2011 at 7:14:29 AM | vector4

#13

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 14 Votes


"also render uses no memory.. all my little computer children.. i like it when one of them gets unprofessional and throws a jealous fit.." Nothing uses no memory. The FBX render process consumes around 600-900k of ram. Firefox consumes 100k. Itunes, 60k. Etc. You can watch your computer resource usage though ctrl-alt-del. These amounts cannot exceed the ram in your machine. Virtual memory sucks, and is severely limited in 32bit machines and of course hard drive r/w speeds anyway. Umm.. I don't know what to say..

Edited on: Wed, Oct 26, 2011 at 2:19:24 AM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 26, 2011 at 8:10:48 AM | itsmyalterego

#14

vector4



vector4 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Oct 1, 2011
82 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Quoting itsmyalterego from 2011-10-26 02:14:29

The FBX render process consumes around 600-900k of ram. Firefox consumes 100k. Itunes, 60k. Etc.

 

that's what i call "no memory" in relation to CPU usage at 100% while rendering.. of course some memory is used for anything.. try taking the memory out and see how the computer runs.. lol and what does this mean "virtual memory sucks"? does that somehow translate into me being wrong about virtual memory takes over and you won't have any problems with revit? where's the problems all these ducks are quacking about? step right up folks- three shots for a dollar..


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 26, 2011 at 8:33:36 AM | Buyng New Computer for Revit 2012

#15

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 14 Votes


Sorry. 900 megabytes. Not kilobytes.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

2012 Revit Computer Specifications Help

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 6:45:08 PM

8

"auto" open in Revit 2012, when you have both 2012 and 2013

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sun, Jul 12, 2015 at 9:52:17 PM

5

Going from a Revit 2012 file to an older version of Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 26, 2011 at 5:29:18 PM

6

How to have Revit files open in 2011 instead of 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 19, 2011 at 3:02:45 PM

3

revit architecture 2012 missing ribbon tabs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 17, 2019 at 1:13:49 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1415840

Objects:

20395

Forum Posts:

150454

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.2719

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights