RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

317 Users Online (196 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Activate Dimension

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Oct 14, 2011 at 5:32:47 PM | Activate Dimension

#1

lpnoble


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 29, 2008
32 Posts
No Rating


Why does the dimension act differently in these two cases

  1. Create a new wall and dimension to grid, slect the wall and the dimension becomes editable and the wall will move to the new dimension valus.
  2. Dimension to an existing wall in the project, select the wall,  sometimes the dimension imeadiatly becomes editable, sometimes you have to "activate Dimensions" to make the wall move via the new dinmension value.

What is driving the case thhat requires the "activate dimension" step?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 9, 2011 at 1:46:22 PM | Activate Dimension

#2

mrutherford17


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 6, 2006
11 Posts
No Rating


I'm having this same problem, has anyone found an answer


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 9, 2011 at 3:10:35 PM | Activate Dimension

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


I wish I could explain the "rules" but I can't. 

 

I will say this.  Users often think they are dimensioning to an element when they are really dimensioning to something else in the same place.  Then that dimension does not activate because it isn't what they thought it was.  Be careful when dimensioning and watch in the lower left corner of you screen what you are reallly dimensioning to/from.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 13, 2011 at 6:53:44 PM | Activate Dimension

#4

Dianthier


active
Dianthier Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 13, 2007
71 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I'm having this problem too, but only with doors in one project.

In the other projects when I select a door the dimensions appear but in this one project, just for doors, I have to click on the 'activate dimension' every time.

What's up wit dat?


-----------------------------------

It's got to be happy hour somewhere

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Activate View

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 6, 2009 at 12:24:39 PM

3

Where are my temporary dimensions?

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Jan 12, 2010 at 6:29:17 AM

0

What happened to "activate dimensions"?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 1, 2009 at 7:34:44 PM

4

'Activate View' on sheets

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 7, 2013 at 4:26:56 PM

3

Dimension strings not adding up to the total length dimension string (2017)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 23, 2018 at 6:33:58 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1415763

Objects:

20383

Forum Posts:

150453

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1460

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights