RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

340 Users Online (231 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Predifined roomnames and parameters

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Oct 5, 2011 at 2:14:52 PM | Predifined roomnames and parameters

#1

Dafpfy


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 29, 2007
286 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


Hi,

 

In a autodesk university video i saw them using predifined roomnames and parameters.

and i cant seem to find how they do it.

see attached image for where i would like more options.

 

Kind regards,



Attached Images

98103_Rooms.jpg

-----------------------------------

"There is no path to peace,

peace is the path."

Mahatma Gandhi.

 

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 5, 2011 at 2:23:17 PM | Predifined roomnames and parameters

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 335 Votes


Are you talking about using a "schedule key"?  You can read about creating that in your HELP.  Be careful with these and thoroughly understand them before you use them.  They are useful with multiple rooms that have all the same parameters but don't use them for single rooms that might want to change one value or another.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 5, 2011 at 2:38:42 PM | Predifined roomnames and parameters

#3

Dafpfy


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 29, 2007
286 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


we have a schedule key for rooms in our template and i have added the name column to it and filled in some names but i dont get any more option in the dropdownmenu i refered to,


-----------------------------------

"There is no path to peace,

peace is the path."

Mahatma Gandhi.

 

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 5, 2011 at 3:47:52 PM | Predifined roomnames and parameters

#4

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Just make a room schedule and click on "NEW" on the ROWS panel from the interface. This will add new rows (which are rooms) and will allow you to place them into the project as you are requesting. This is especially useful for rollout type projects.

 

HTH


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Mystery parameters - shared?

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Nov 10, 2015 at 1:06:20 PM

1

Titleblock Parameters [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 13, 2014 at 9:57:53 PM

17

Instance Parameters in titleblock not linking

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 28, 2011 at 4:31:23 PM

12

Shared or Project Parameters?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 20, 2010 at 1:01:11 AM

10

Shared Parameters - Schedules multiple parameters one column?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 4, 2012 at 12:10:20 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1282612

Objects:

20103

Forum Posts:

149973

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1824

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights