RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

54 Users Online (53 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> create floor or other solid mass from Topo

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Oct 4, 2011 at 8:16:01 AM | create floor or other solid mass from Topo

#1

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


Hi all,

 

I need to be able to create a solid of some sort from a site topography, obviously I could have started with a floor object but that is very tedius to create when I have hundreds of points. Is there a way I can turn the topography into a floor/mass object/ in place solid etc.????

I have found a work around by taking the surface into ACAD and draping the lines, this works quite well however I want to be able to do it in Revit, preferably so that i can keep all my boundaries assigned with their correct materials.

Thanks in advance Winking


-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 4, 2011 at 8:38:56 AM | create floor or other solid mass from Topo

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


You can create a site from a topography survey but not a floor.  For the site, just follow your HELP for importing a site.

Toposurfaces
 
 
 

 

The Toposurface tool defines a topographical surface (a toposurface) using points. You can create toposurfaces in 3D views or site plans.

 

Creating a Toposurface by Picking Points

 

Create from Import
Creating a Toposurface from Imported 3D Data
Creating a Toposurface from a Points File

Best Practices


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 4, 2011 at 8:50:55 AM | create floor or other solid mass from Topo

#3

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


Hi WWhub,

 

I've already created the site and got the topo surface, that was easy. I need a method of creating the site/toposurface into a solid mass of some sort, i need to be able to do a 3D print of the model and ideally need to include the external ground.


-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 4, 2011 at 12:05:01 PM | create floor or other solid mass from Topo

#4

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 13 Votes


you can assign a material to the surface, but it will only be a surface, and will show a hatch in section view to the depth assigned. If you are unable to see the surface around your building then you will have to adjust either the height of your building or the elevation and possible position of the surface. provide a picture of the condition so that we can respond better. Jing is a nice tool for this.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 4, 2011 at 12:45:11 PM | create floor or other solid mass from Topo

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


If you use a section box and pull its limits inside your topo, you will get a 3D topography base, not just a surface.  See attached.



Attached Images

98052_ScreenHunter04_Oct._04_13.44.gif

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 4, 2011 at 5:23:14 PM | create floor or other solid mass from Topo

#6

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 28, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


I've always wondered if a floor with a variable-thickness layer of dirt could be used as topo... if the topo point values are copy/pasted into the elevations for control points on the floor. 

 

if that makes sense.  I bet it would work -- but to mimic all the points in the topo would best be done in two separate open files so you can copy/paste values between projects while both floor and topo are being edited...

 

It'd probably take a couple hours.  But I bet it would work. 

 

So I tried it;  Here's a crude work-around for anyone who isn't suited by topography for whatever reason.  You can even give the layer of grass a nice fluffy thickness...

 

Edit:  and then, or course, you can apply a surface texture to it if you'd like. 



Edited on: Tue, Oct 4, 2011 at 5:27:34 PM

Attached Images

98069_topo_floor.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 5, 2011 at 3:09:19 AM | create floor or other solid mass from Topo

#7

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


Thanks itsmyalterego.

I think this is quite possibly what i'm looking for. It's a shame though that Revit lets you do this yet it doesn't have a simple option to convert the topo to a solid floor slab. This would be great for many reasons as you'd be able to break the floor into different assemblies for road/pavement/curb construction etc. Topo is great for visualisation but a ground should always have depth Winking

Hopefully they will look at encorporating it into future releases

 

Okay I've just done as Myalterego suggested and it worked great, just a few issues which i'm sure are probably unresolvable (but doesn't really matter too much as it's nearly there and noone will ever notice on the 3D model)

1. Is there a way of slicing up the floor, just as you would create subreagions or split surfaces on a topo? I tried Copy and pasting the floor to create a duplicate, then edited the boundaries thinking it seemed logical, however because it deletes vertices rather than just slicing it and creating new ones it means that the split floors when next to each other don't quite line up, as i said not a major issue as you would never get slabs/pavement lining up with grass anyway. It would just be nice for quick editing purposes.

2. For some reason I'm not able to place the points in exact locations (like you can with topo points) they just won't snap to anything am i missing something obvious with this??? obviously due to this you'd never be able to match the topo exactly.



Edited on: Wed, Oct 5, 2011 at 3:56:10 AM

-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 5, 2011 at 4:02:35 AM | create floor or other solid mass from Topo

#8

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


MMM come to think of it, my work around crossed with myalteregos might give exactly what is required (in terms of following the exact topo).

If I create the drape in autocad, bring into Revit as an metric mass, then create floor by face with a variable bottom material. that should surely give me the flat solid base i'm after for my 3D print and match the sites topography perfectly without the manual editing of each point. I'll have a go later and update the post Winking


-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 5, 2011 at 8:47:05 AM | create floor or other solid mass from Topo

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


I exported to CAD the section box I posted earlier and it produced the solid base.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 5, 2011 at 11:45:40 AM | create floor or other solid mass from Topo

#10

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


It only creates a polyface mesh Hub, which then has to be draped to create a solid, and it still doesn't show a depth when exporting to stl, acis, vrml etc.. which takes us back to square 1 lol.  But nice though I didn't know it did that, again quite good for visual stuff if taking into max Winking

 

Still not tried my other idea yet.


-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 2, 2013 at 9:29:26 PM | create floor or other solid mass from Topo

#11

britt58


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 14, 2013
1 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

I am attempting to 3d print my revit file.

However when I have exported as an stl. file and sent to the 3d printing company the topography is showing up as void. In order to 3d print I need to make this topography solid so that the building does not collapse and has something to sit on.

Can anyone tell me the easiest way to make the entire topography completely solid object?

thanks!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Autocad 2011 Solid To Revit 2011 Mass floor error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 28, 2011 at 7:20:10 AM

2

Making an object from solid mass...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 25, 2010 at 7:17:06 AM

3

Problem with a floor slab with Mass

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Apr 25, 2014 at 12:38:46 PM

1

Sweeping Solid In-Place Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 3:30:38 AM

7

"Modeling Topos" & Topo's from grade or point?!?! Topo Conceptual Mass?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 4, 2017 at 5:52:31 AM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1963910

Objects:

22850

Forum Posts:

152159

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9286

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights