RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

307 Users Online (147 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Trusses in Revit Architecture

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 8:29:50 PM | Trusses in Revit Architecture

#1

sroreilly


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 17, 2011
97 Posts
No Rating


I would love to show in section the trusses that I brought into my drawing. Unfortunately, they only show up if I put my cursor over them to highlight them. Can't see it in 3D view either.  The only view that it is visible is in plan view, as a single line. 

I've searched the forums & found nothing. The help guide didn't do much for me... 

I've checked the visibility settings & coarse, fine etc settings, & still nothing shows up in sections. It is not "hidden in view". 

Is there another trick to this, or do we just not get to see the lovely trusses we put in unless we use R-Structure?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 9:56:55 PM | Trusses in Revit Architecture

#2

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 14 Votes


This is because your view detail level is set to "coarse."

 

if you set your detail level to medium or fine, your trusses will show up.  I've never understood why they think it's sensible to show beams and trusses as a single line-- they're as prominent an element as can be. 

 

You can also override the detail level of categories in VG if you LIKE the effect of a coarse detail level, apart from the lack of structural elements...



Edited on: Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 4:57:27 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 10:15:07 PM | Trusses in Revit Architecture

#3

sroreilly


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 17, 2011
97 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for your response... but that didn't do the trick. 

I already had tried all that (twice!) & checked again, but nothing has changed the visibility. Depth in section is not the problem, either.... 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 23, 2011 at 12:50:15 AM | Trusses in Revit Architecture

#4

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 14 Votes


I'm sorry, I didn't even read your first post well enough to see you'd tried detail level.   I stopped when I saw "The only view that it is visible is in plan view, as a single line. " 

 

Welllll... There are a variety of reasons this could be.  I would suggest taking a screenshot that includes both your view where you cannot see them, yet can highlight/select them, along with your view properties bar. 

 

But if you can select your trusses... that means that they're at least turned on in the view, and not hidden entirely though VG or phasing. could it be that your family is a bad family?  I can imagine the display settings for the truss family have all the members turned off for all views except 3D and plan.... or something screwy like that... but it's probably an easier solution.  have you used it in other projects?  Does other structure show up where these do not? 

 

This is frustrating stuff, I know.  I hate messing with it. 

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 23, 2011 at 4:00:19 PM | Trusses in Revit Architecture

#5

sroreilly


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 17, 2011
97 Posts
No Rating


Hi again...

Well, I put in a different truss (Howe) & can see everything & do anything with it... In comparing the two, all of the settings look the same... (the Fink didn't work).

So, maybe your guess that the one is a bad family could be correct. 

This is the first time trying putting in a truss, as I don't usually mess with them. We send the drawings off to our friends at the truss manuf. to play with...... ! 

I'll keep this in the back of my mind, & hopefully stumble accross something that makes a difference! Maybe the Gremlins in my office will figure something out over the weekend!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 23, 2011 at 8:58:08 PM | Trusses in Revit Architecture

#6

sroreilly


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 17, 2011
97 Posts
No Rating


Ach, well.... the trusses have changed anyway.... so it just don't matter any more!


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 20, 2014 at 8:53:36 PM | Trusses in Revit Architecture

#7

jhousteniii


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 28, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


Load the families of the steel pieces that you will be using to make up the truss such as a steel angle 8"x8"x1" then insert the truss where you want it and then make sure you specify which steel angles you will be using in the properties for that particular truss..

hope that helps.

 

James


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

roof trusses revit architecture

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 3, 2008 at 5:51:35 AM

0

Creating trusses

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 29, 2016 at 12:44:09 PM

1

Roof Trusses

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Dec 23, 2009 at 12:56:52 PM

8

Roof Trusses

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sat, Apr 12, 2008 at 3:19:15 AM

4

I am having trouble loading the structural trusses

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 7, 2010 at 8:58:09 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1512661

Objects:

21254

Forum Posts:

151239

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 29.8955

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights