RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

223 Users Online (87 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> How do you reassociate elements to other levels without them moving???

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 11:36:50 AM | How do you reassociate elements to other levels without them moving???

#1

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


I've been placing objects through elevation, based on existing survey information, obviously revit then associates everything created to it's nearest level below. The problem with this is, is that it has been picking up intermediate levels (which makes scheduling a bit of a pain).

So is there a way that I can reassociate elements to other levels without them moving, and without me having to do alot of manual editing (obviously i can change the level then move the element back into place, however this is very painfull on a 100000 sq. meter footprint building over 9 stories lol)

The logical method seemed to be to pin all the elements then select all of the ones i wanted to change, then change the base constraint to which ever level i decided. Apparently this doesn't work.

Please can someone shed some light on how I should be doing this - Thanks


-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 2:10:31 PM | How do you reassociate elements to other levels without them moving???

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Obviously, placing by elevation is not good method.  When you place by level associated plan views, your work plane is set to the level.  You do understand that if items are the same on multiple levels, you can copy/paste to picked levels and the item will associate to the picked levels.?

 

If you insist on do by elevation, you will have to set the associated level for each element....


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 2:52:30 PM | How do you reassociate elements to other levels without them moving???

#3

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


You can group what you need, select and press ctrl+c. Then change the plan view and go to modify tab/paste/aligned to current view. That should do the trick

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 3:03:57 PM | How do you reassociate elements to other levels without them moving???

#4

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


So are you saying it isn't possible???, seems like a fairly sensible procedure and would make editing much easier if it could be done as i stated, maybe something Autodesk need to think about

The problem is WWhub, i'm drawing from existing surveys, it would be great if the surveying companies put the height and cill height of all the windows on plan, but i'm afraid they don't, it's a much easier process to get the elevations in my elevation view and align and copy all windows as per the elevation drawings, this way things are acurate and the process is very quick as i can quickly identify similar windows/doors to replicate around the building. I'm dealing with a few thousand openings here, it would be a painfull exercise to continously have to keep checking elevation drawings while i'm placing the windows in plan.

The method i mentioned would be a fantastic and easy procedure for people who want to work the way i do, as this current method is saving me many hours on the conventional method of element placement in Revit. it's surely a very simple procedure to allow someone to change the level assignment without the element moving. even if it means putting an additional tickbox next to pin saying something like "lock in place" (which in theory is what you expect pin to do)


-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 3:08:22 PM | How do you reassociate elements to other levels without them moving???

#5

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


I've already drawn them nastyclown, and I really need to be drawing from elevations as it will save me alot of time annd will ensure my model is accurate.

Or do you mean effectively cut and paste what i've already drawn? won't that still effect the offset from base parameter?

Just tried the whole copy and paste thing and it doesn't work for things you've already drawn.

I'm hoping I havn't hit a dead end, luckily my client hasn't requested scheduling for his windows, I was just hoping to give it him as an added bonus. This is one major issue with Revit (In my oppinion) it doesn't allow people to find their own efficient way of working without them hitting dead ends and finding they have wasted hours of time instead of saving time by finding this efficient way. basically if you walk off the beaten track tou get lost, why can't autodesk allow people to find shortcuts as they have in all of their other software??? Autodesk should knock down some of these brick walls in revit and allow people to find shortcuts and let them evolve with the software, it would take a few little tweaks here and there to do so instead of forcing people to follow text book procedures.

Sorry for my Rant guys it's just very frustrating to find that all of the time I've saved will now be taken up by potentially alot of manual editing Crying not very happy lol



Edited on: Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 10:20:32 AM

-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 3:16:56 PM | How do you reassociate elements to other levels without them moving???

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


From your post, I assumed you were talking about elements other than windows.  When I placed my windows (see attached) from an elevation view, they automatically assumed the correct level, head and sill heights. 

 

Must be your families.



Attached Images

97627_ScreenHunter02_Sep._22_11.14.gif97627_ScreenHunter03_Sep._22_11.14.gif

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 3:24:50 PM | How do you reassociate elements to other levels without them moving???

#7

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


no hub, they are assuming the level directly below, that level could be an intermediate level such as a mezzanine level. which would make the window incorrect for scheduling, which is the problem I have, they have picked up the level directly below, when infact I needed them to pick up the level below that Crying

And in alot of ways I was talking about elements as it would be a useful thing to be able to do in general



Edited on: Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 10:33:06 AM

-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 3:49:37 PM | How do you reassociate elements to other levels without them moving???

#8

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


Copy (Ctrl+C), Paste Aligned To Selected Levels. Should be on the Modify tab on your ribbon.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 4:37:31 PM | How do you reassociate elements to other levels without them moving???

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


I hope this is the last of your butts.....  Full information is helpful.

 

Place your window in elevation within the confinds of the level you want it associated with, then simply move it up to the heeight you want.  It will remain hosted to the level it was placed relative to.

 

Or simply click on the window, set its associated level in properties and then adjust where it is in elevation using the temporary dimensions.  (You can do this selecting multiple windows on the same level.)

 

And sorry that you didn't think about this before you placed all your windows......  Revit demands that you think ahaead.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 23, 2011 at 10:43:22 AM | How do you reassociate elements to other levels without them moving???

#10

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


Hub I know how to do this, as i mentioned earlier on in the thread. The problem is I have thousands of windows, I know Revit expects me to think ahead and do everything by the book, and doesn't expect you to find more efficient ways of doing things.

That is exactly what I'm getting it, Revit currently doesn't allow the user to find there own way of working it has to be completely textbook. If my client asks for scheduling I now have to do Thousands of manual editing where a few clicks should suffice lol.

Hopefully nobody else will try and help me before reading through all the posts. I need the answer not a work around, as doing 1000's of manual edits is just out of the question. Yes I know I should have drawn them "The Revit Textbook Way" but I didn't, as it would have added days maybe weeks to my working time.

Luckily a window schedule was never requested with levels being referenced, it was just a passing question really incase my client asks for it.

Thanks all for trying to help much appreciated, but it seems as if i've hit another Revit Brick Wall lol

If anyone is interested in what i've been modelling (you never know) search for Beaumont Mews (near Marylebone High Street) on google maps/bing, It's the whole block of buildings there surrounding the mews, all the way to the main streets including the high street fronts.... The most tedius job i think I've ever undertaken lol


-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 23, 2011 at 10:45:12 AM | How do you reassociate elements to other levels without them moving???

#11

JRPcad


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 1, 2010
136 Posts
No Rating


If you do get a good look at that site you'll realise that copy and pasting from level to level wouldn't work as the windows are very inconsistant


-----------------------------------

For Architectural Services visit www.jrpcad.co.uk

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Sep 23, 2017 at 2:30:17 PM | How do you reassociate elements to other levels without them moving???

#12

aaurnab


active
aaurnab Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jun 3, 2013
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi same question from me. Did you find the solution fro your Project??


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Moving Floor Levels Independently

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 25, 2010 at 7:37:17 PM

5

Moving up Multiple Tower Levels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 17, 2011 at 9:55:01 PM

2

Levels and hosted elements

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 30, 2009 at 1:49:03 PM

1

Moving Building up with out moving the site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jul 31, 2016 at 10:20:10 PM

3

Moving Levels - Annotation only

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 7, 2011 at 1:34:04 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1654917

Objects:

22113

Forum Posts:

151697

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6876

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights