RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

186 Users Online (105 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Blank line in text label

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 15, 2011 at 2:31:16 PM | Blank line in text label

#1

JeroentjeM


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 29, 2010
86 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I'm using a text label on a sheet for users to fill out building data, like volume etc. The text label contains different shared parameters for each entry. Is it possible to have blank lines between every entry?

The option to create a separate label for each parameter is not really an option, because I prepare the sheets for all kinds of buildings. So not every parameter will be filled for each project. So if I use seperate labels, the have a fixed position. The beauty of multiple entries in one label, is that "not-filled" parameters doesn't appear in the schedule, and every parameter under it, gets pushed up, right next to the previous "filled-in" parameter. (I hope someone can follow me...)

Maybe some work around for it? I'd like to be able to do so, cause it's the way we present our data.

Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 15, 2011 at 2:52:09 PM | Blank line in text label

#2

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


I don't think Ctrl-Enter will work, but it's worth a shot. Otherwise you're probably going to need multiple labels, controlled with visibility parameters. Take a look at this thread, it sounds like you need the same thing: http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=21357


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 16, 2011 at 12:50:20 AM | Blank line in text label

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 91 Votes


Yes a Carriage Return should work (Ctrl+Enter) - but you can't type it directly into the label, you have to type it into the instance properties dialog box...


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 16, 2011 at 7:35:13 AM | Blank line in text label

#4

JeroentjeM


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 29, 2010
86 Posts
No Rating


Hey,

nope, CTRL-enter won't work. Maybe because it's project information? I re-made all my shared parameters, to be text instead of integers. (manually, not really advisable...a lot of fatal errors later I had to remake the shared parameters...Smile )

the CTRL-enter does create a blank rule in the project information fields, but not in the text label which represents the parameters.

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 16, 2011 at 9:07:46 PM | Blank line in text label

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 91 Votes


Sorry I misunderstood what you were after. If they were all just text strings I'd say use a dash, or NA on parameters that aren't needed. But if you have integers and other unit types I can't think of much options, other than a different tag type for those...

-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Section Label Rotation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 20, 2012 at 11:19:00 AM

8

Need Family w/ scaled Filled Region and Label

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 25, 2013 at 11:44:04 AM

5

Sheet Name Label Question.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 25, 2010 at 6:02:51 PM

4

Rotating text/label within annotation symbol

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 26, 2015 at 12:19:59 PM

3

Can you add a blank line to a Drawing list?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 15, 2009 at 7:51:53 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1454720

Objects:

20600

Forum Posts:

150690

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4931

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights