RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

267 Users Online (126 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Duplicate buildings on same site

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 8, 2011 at 3:43:00 PM | Duplicate buildings on same site

#1

EnjoyRHCP


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 9, 2009
13 Posts
No Rating


Hello all,

 

I am currently doing preliminary designs for a grouping of townhouses.  For now, I am only modeling one building and the site, but eventually there will be 4 identical buildings on the site.  I've been reading that others are saving each building to its own file, and linking them to a site plan which is also on a seperate file.  Is it possible to save each building as a group?  This would surely affect my performance.  I'm open to all strategies!

(Currently using Revit 2011)


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 8, 2011 at 3:50:48 PM | Duplicate buildings on same site

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


What would a group do for you?  This is a very bad idea and will not do anything for you.

 

If the buildings are exactly the same, you only need one building file.  The question is, do you really need to combine them into your site model?  If so, then I suggest you model them using worksets and only have the building shell on for the linked site locations. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 8, 2011 at 4:15:55 PM | Duplicate buildings on same site

#3

EnjoyRHCP


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 9, 2009
13 Posts
No Rating


I figured that saving the model as a group wouldn't be the best direction.  Creating building shell workset as we speak.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 8, 2011 at 5:47:41 PM | Duplicate buildings on same site

#4

rchoutka


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 27, 2005
21 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Why would you make a GROUP out of the BUILDINGS ?   A linked in model is already like a "group"

What you should have is a separate SITE PLAN model.

Into this you LINK in your BUILDING model(s) [ one or more ]  and place them as required [ elevation and direction ]

Then any change(s) to the Building Model will be updated in all the models in your SITE model. If one of the buildings needs to be re-designed, SAVEAS a new model ( ie: BLDG A copied as BLDG B ] then re-link that one to replace as required.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Linking buildings to a site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 16, 2010 at 9:28:48 PM

4

Multiple buildings on one site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 5, 2009 at 12:52:04 AM

1

One site, many buildings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 11, 2009 at 2:10:45 PM

1

One Site. Several Buildings

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, May 23, 2008 at 11:45:09 AM

1

level heights for different buildings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 24, 2006 at 12:39:29 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1442736

Objects:

20770

Forum Posts:

150864

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2941

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights