RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

214 Users Online (90 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Using New RPC's

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Nov 28, 2005 at 6:14:38 PM | Using New RPC's

#1

yauger


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
3 Posts
No Rating


I have recently purchased new RPC's from archvision. i believe the packages we bought are compatible with our version of Revit (Shadey. Is it possible for me to add the new rpc's to the existing families that come with revit? (like add my new people with the old) or do i need to create new families?....or something else? any help is appreciated thanks

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 28, 2005 at 9:37:58 PM | RE: Using New RPC's

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 91 Votes


Of course. Just edit the families and redirect which rpc object they are referring to.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 8:42:30 PM | Using New RPC's

#3

ARQuitekhaus


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 6, 2008
21 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


In this site www.archvision.com are achieved rpc´s but these may be occupy in revit?
Somebody can explain how to use these rpc´s from archvision in revit, Please.
thanks friends
(sorry for my English, i´m from Chile. South America)
Si alguien puede explicarme esto en español seria mucho mejor, el problema es el siguiente baje los rpc´s de archvision pero estos no se pueden abrir desde revit ... por lo que vi en algun lado revit architecture 2009 es compatible con estos, pero no se como utilizarlos ....
seria una gran ayuda... adios
gracias
Cristobal Venegas Lopez

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

RPC's won't render in 3DS Max after importing from Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Dec 17, 2005 at 3:10:50 PM

1

Rpc Creator made Rpc can't load

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Oct 24, 2012 at 10:12:32 PM

6

Revit 2009 - RPC's

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 9, 2010 at 8:16:34 PM

1

Revit 2010 RPC's

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Jan 13, 2011 at 6:01:05 AM

13

ADDING ANIMATED RPC'S INTO REVIT

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 8:40:58 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1454947

Objects:

20598

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.5931

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights