RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

207 Users Online (106 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Walkthrough Not Registering

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 8:08:59 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#1

ddenton85


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011
28 Posts
No Rating


I have been working on a walkthrough for a few days now. Everything seems to go along perfectly until I try to export. I get the correct prompt window and It allows me to save, but the file saved is 0kb. I have just exported an empty avi file. The time doesn't even register in the prompt. I have added a screen shot of the save as prompt to show this. Does anyone here know how to fix this problem? Am I overlooking something?

Edited on: Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 3:09:52 PM

Edited on: Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 3:25:23 PM



Edited on: Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 3:47:37 PM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 8:20:24 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#2

AbsoluteBIM


active
AbsoluteBIM Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 17, 2011
220 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


could you provide a screen shot of the box that opens when you select 'export walkthrough'? hard to diagnose without seeing your setup



Attached Images

95319_Untitled.png

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 8:26:36 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#3

ddenton85


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011
28 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, Could have sworn I had. Should be here.

Edited on: Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 3:27:38 PM

Edited on: Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 3:41:15 PM



Edited on: Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 3:43:14 PM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 8:35:30 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


This site does not work with google chrome or the latest mozilla....That is why you are having trouble posting images


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 8:49:44 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#5

ddenton85


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011
28 Posts
No Rating


I switched over to internet explorer and it still does not want to let me.  The prompt you posted looks just like mine except the dimensions are different, the zoom is different and the time is 00:00:00. I have the visual style as shaded with edges.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 9:00:29 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#6

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Frames 1-300?  You don't have range:  300-300 set, or something like that? 

 

the 0:00:00 time is a big flag.  if you go back a step -- have you changed the frames per second, or the number of frames total in the walkthrough properties?

 

I've also had problems uploading from certain computers, particularly from my home computer with the same browser as I have on my work computer.  I don't know if it's my ISP, or firewall settings, or what.  On my home computer, for awhil it only accepted PNG or BMP files for upload.  which is awful because they don't have compression, but a cropped screen cap wouldn't be too big.  give that a shot.



Edited on: Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 4:02:42 PM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 9:04:06 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#7

ddenton85


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011
28 Posts
No Rating


I have 1800 frames at 25 frames per second. I want to export all frames, but even when i try to break it up, the end frame will only register "1". Doesn't seem to allow me to change it.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 25, 2011 at 9:06:25 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#8

ddenton85


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011
28 Posts
No Rating


That is exactly what I have been trying to load.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 26, 2011 at 5:40:45 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#9

ddenton85


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011
28 Posts
No Rating


Has anyone managed to figure anything out on this? It has been driving me mad!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 26, 2011 at 6:03:10 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#10

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


I can see why it'd drive you mad, from what I can tell, how you've described it, there's nothing wrong with your settings, and you should be able to export a walkthrough. 

 

you're SURE you've set it to have 1200 frames??

 

Here's a pic of my walkthrough settings on a project, I've exported several minute-long movies like this. 



Attached Images

95375_walkthrough.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 26, 2011 at 6:09:31 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#11

ddenton85


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011
28 Posts
No Rating


it is set at 1800 frames and everything looks right compared to your last post.

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 26, 2011 at 6:22:34 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#12

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


This optiosn box has already been addressed, I know -- But at the Length/Format options for export, try "frame range" instead of all frames.  Tell it to run from 1-1000 if "all frames" is not registering for you. 

 

Finally, you might try duplicating your walkthrough view, and delete the old one.  Could be voodoo.  You might be surprsed at how often this fixes glitches in a view. 



Attached Images

95379_export.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 26, 2011 at 9:29:58 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#13

ddenton85


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011
28 Posts
No Rating


When I duplicate the view, I get the same results. When I try to export a range, the fields stay as "1" . I can't get it to export frames "1" through "2", "1" through "100" , "1" through "1000" etc.  Its like this walkthrough is the spawn of all evil coming to haunt my days. haha


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 26, 2011 at 9:48:16 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#14

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


make a new default walkthrough, with a simple path, and see if you get the same errors...?  Can you do other walkthroughs?   I've never had an error like this, and it doesn't sound like anyone else has either, by the lack of comment.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 26, 2011 at 9:50:16 PM | Walkthrough Not Registering

#15

ddenton85


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2011
28 Posts
No Rating


When I duplicate the view, I get the same results. When I try to export a range, the fields stay as "1" . I can't get it to export frames "1" through "2", "1" through "100" , "1" through "1000" etc.  Its like this walkthrough is the spawn of all evil coming to haunt my days. haha


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Exporting Walkthrough Trouble

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 17, 2008 at 1:00:50 PM

0

walkthrough questions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 12:49:41 AM

7

New to revit and have a question... Re: walkthrough on 2011

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Apr 12, 2011 at 11:01:12 PM

3

walkthrough

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 1, 2012 at 10:43:43 PM

1

Walkthrough

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Sep 24, 2009 at 1:24:31 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1758815

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1056

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights