RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

312 Users Online (154 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Walls set as existing not showing up in existing phase settings.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 19, 2011 at 5:42:52 PM | Walls set as existing not showing up in existing phase settings.

#1

keyaggie


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 20, 2007
50 Posts
No Rating


2012

I have modeled an existing house and set all the elements as created in the 'existing' phase.

I created a new phase filter to show existing & demo.  But when I assign the filter to the plan view, the existing walls and such do not show up, they only show up when the NEW phase is set to 'by category' in the phase filter.

I am not getting why existing is only visible when new is on, when all the elements are existing???


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 19, 2011 at 7:41:04 PM | Walls set as existing not showing up in existing phase settings.

#2

keyaggie


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 20, 2007
50 Posts
No Rating


I figured out I needed to set my phase for each view to 'new' in order for the filters to work properly.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Aug 3, 2012 at 8:58:40 PM | Walls set as existing not showing up in existing phase settings.

#3

ylime824


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 7, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


I am having the exact same issue, but it doesn't make sense to have to switch the views to new, when they are not.  I hav't had to do this before in any project, so I am very confused.  Does anyone out there know???

 

THanks!


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 4, 2012 at 4:21:58 PM | Walls set as existing not showing up in existing phase settings.

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


You need to spend some time understanding the phase process and settings.  Your HELP is the best place to start.  Then if you have specific questions, we can help.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

New Construction phase cuts Existing Phase

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Aug 9, 2011 at 5:21:57 PM

4

Existing Walls with Coarse Fill Pattern Revit 2008

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 13, 2008 at 8:28:01 PM

3

Existing Walls Not Showing detail

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 6, 2018 at 8:53:46 PM

1

new doors in existing walls

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 30, 2004 at 8:13:03 PM

0

inserting objects into "Existing" phase

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 12, 2013 at 8:06:14 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1595246

Objects:

21921

Forum Posts:

151535

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.3598

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights