RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

272 Users Online (144 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Topography won't generate off points

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 14, 2011 at 9:42:44 PM | Topography won't generate off points

#1

MYoung


active
MYoung Avatar

Joined: Wed, May 10, 2006
53 Posts
No Rating


Revit 2011

Hi, I cannot get revit to create topography off an imported (not linked) survey AutoCAD file.  I'm only importing the points.  When I do this, when queried, revit calls it a 'block instance', and when I try and create the surface, I select imported instance, select the Cad file, and finish the sketch.  No topography appears.

I'm experienced with Revit, but don't use imported instance files much, meaning I've troubleshooted all the obvious things first, to no avail, like VG, crop region, scope boxes etc.  I can't figure out why Revit thinks the CAD points are a block, when they're not.

Any ideas? Thanks.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 15, 2011 at 6:18:16 PM | Topography won't generate off points

#2

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 14 Votes


I've had by far the best luck using civil cad with 3D topo lines.  I don't know if this is included in your dwg as a layer or not. 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 15, 2011 at 11:30:02 PM | Topography won't generate off points

#3

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


First read your help files.

What I do, is go to Site Plan then click on insert/Import CAD then you navigate to the CAD file you wish to import and it will appear in the window, finish that.

Then, go to Massing&Site, click Toposurface/Create from Import/Select import Instance, Select the CAD topo in your Site window. When you do that a window will come up with essentially the layers that were imported. Generally I turn off all layers, then turn on only the Contours Major and the Contours Minor. Then finish. I suppose it depends on the survey and software that has been used to create the ACAD drawing, this is what seems to work for me.

Hope this helps


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 21, 2017 at 12:34:47 PM | Topography won't generate off points

#4

ZorroCRO


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 20, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Yes, but for some reason Revit won't use ACAD points to create toposurface. It still create it from contour lines, but it ignores points between.

I think it is a new problem. If I remember correctly, Revit recognized ACAD points in linked files before.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 21, 2017 at 3:14:34 PM | Topography won't generate off points

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Make sure you tell Revit all of the layers it should use.   Usually independent points are not on the contour layers.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 21, 2017 at 9:25:40 PM | Topography won't generate off points

#6

ZorroCRO


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 20, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I told Revit which layer to use. I created that layer and points on it.

It just dont recognize it.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 27, 2017 at 8:59:37 AM | Topography won't generate off points

#7

Marijanmar


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 17, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


I had same problem, but you can work this around

1. Try to export your points (x,y,z coordinates) from dwg with this "PLIST.lsp script"  http://cadtips.cadalyst.com/points/export-pointcoordinates

2. In Revit insert points via "Create from Import" -> "Specify Points File"  (.txt)

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 27, 2017 at 10:09:56 AM | Topography won't generate off points

#8

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Another link explaining a work around that requires you to go to each point in autocad and draw a circle. Then import DWG to revit.

http://forums.augi.com/archive/index.php/t-121308.html


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Curved monolitic stair won't generate in 3d

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 6, 2012 at 2:52:04 PM

5

Topography points Crash in Revit 2013

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 31, 2012 at 9:34:47 AM

1

Topography won't snap back into place

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 11, 2008 at 2:38:42 PM

1

Topography Quality

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 29, 2009 at 11:52:06 AM

14

property lines hidden by topography

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 6, 2007 at 5:47:47 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1455253

Objects:

20599

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5253

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights