RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

218 Users Online (77 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Cutting a section through a mass

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 5:21:34 PM | Cutting a section through a mass

#1

Ingeriam


active

Joined: Sun, Feb 8, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


I created a mass in Revit 2011, using the mass in place tool.  When I cut either a section or take a level 1 plan view it doesnt cut the mass, I see the mass a id it were an elevation.

Any ideas?

Thanks, Austin


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 5:23:28 PM | Cutting a section through a mass

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


That is correct, a mass does not cut.  Other families do not cut as well.  You can learn what cuts by searching your help using cuttable as your search word. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 6:01:10 PM | Cutting a section through a mass

#3

Ingeriam


active

Joined: Sun, Feb 8, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


Is there any way that I can convert all these masses into a cuttable family?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 6:07:07 PM | Cutting a section through a mass

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


I have to smile here... I keep telling users to be careful when using masses.  Always use Revit elements if you can. 

 

You might try exporting to 3D CAD and importing that into a cutable family.

 

I really don't know because I rarely use masses.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 7:32:34 PM | Cutting a section through a mass

#5

Ingeriam


active

Joined: Sun, Feb 8, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


What do you mean by Revit elements?

After messing around for a while I did find a way if you have any future users that have the same problem, You have to edit the mass and then throught there you click on the "family catagorie and parameteres" button.  That lets you choose what family you want the mass to be in, I just moved all my masses into the Casework catagory.

 

Thank you for your time and help.


This user is offline

 

Sat, May 16, 2020 at 9:21:54 AM | Cutting a section through a mass

#6

Oliv998


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 4, 2019
0 Posts
No Rating


Another way would be to finish mass than select wall by face to turn the masses into an elemnt so you can cut through it, although it may be troublesome if you have too many faces, but hope this helped.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

FLOOR CUTTING OUT WALL MASS?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 27, 2006 at 7:31:39 AM

1

Cutting irregular openings in curved walls

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 10, 2006 at 12:45:39 AM

2

Void Mass Not Cutting Divided Surface Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 31, 2018 at 4:19:21 PM

1

Section cutting a family?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 11, 2007 at 9:30:49 AM

1

In Place furniture not cutting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 21, 2009 at 9:55:11 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1624000

Objects:

22014

Forum Posts:

151625

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4426

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights