RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

213 Users Online (84 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Total Noob making the switch from ACAD

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 1:36:23 AM | Total Noob making the switch from ACAD

#1

Jubay


active
Jubay Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jun 8, 2011
2 Posts
No Rating


Hello!

Alright first time really trying to learn revit, I am using 2012 and so far I am not getting very far.  Why every new program uses this stupid "ribbon" thing I dont know but maybe thats just me.

As for my question, where in the world can I use construction lines? I understand there are reference planes and I am still learning how to use them but what about old school construction lines (that don't show up in anything but just help me draw)? I know this is elementary but I can't for the life of me figure it out, can't find it on the web / help / autodesk forums (ive spent an hour on this GRRR). Anyways thanks in advance.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 2:05:19 AM | Total Noob making the switch from ACAD

#2

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


I use a combination of ref planes and details lines (that I later erase) as construction lines.

 

Just one more area where Revit requires different methods and ways of thinking about how to go about things.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 11:39:41 AM | Total Noob making the switch from ACAD

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


some people use the reference planes or reference lines as a replacement for construction lines. is there anything about these that prevents you from using them as you used construction lines.

hth


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 11:43:37 AM | Total Noob making the switch from ACAD

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


In most cases, there is no reason to use "construction lines".   Just add the element.  This is one of the big thinking changes you need to make.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 3:16:21 PM | Total Noob making the switch from ACAD

#5

Jubay


active
Jubay Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jun 8, 2011
2 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for the responses. I think I discovered the source of my problem but no solution yet, the reference lines / planes icon is not listed under the datum panel for some reason so I literally don't have it!  I'm guessing this is going to become a reinstall issue?

Is there a short cut to use the reference line command, and for that matter how about a list of keyboard short cuts, I think thats my next stop.

EDIT** I found a link to a list of short cuts which solved my problem and is helpful, it is a 1 page list of short cuts with a second page of useful little tips - great for me and hopefully another "noob" will find it useful as well.

http://davidddriver.com/Product/Freebies/Revit/Revit%20keyboard%20ShortcutsVert.pdf

 However I still don't see the "reference line" command / icon under my datum panel. Could someone confirm whether or not that is or is not supposed to be there in Revit 2012? Maybe there is a way to edit which commands appear in the panels? Thanks

Edited on: Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 10:34:02 AM



Edited on: Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 6:47:26 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 3:46:28 PM | Total Noob making the switch from ACAD

#6

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


WW, is correct once you get the hang of this program you will need the construction lines feature less. I use the annotation lines it's green and you can hide them as a catagory or as an element by selecting one right clicking and hide in view, then click the light bulb at the bottom ribbon if you need them again.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 6:57:38 PM | Total Noob making the switch from ACAD

#7

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Get familiar with the "align" tool.  AL is the hotkey.  that thing kicks curse.  Also, you can use detail lines, though I find that's a rare need.

 

Also, you can change distances with the automatic dimensions that pop up with any object you select.  just drag the blue grips of those temp dimensions to other objects you want them to reference. 

 

Anyway, it's a frustrating transition of course, but Revit provides all the tools for easy, fast work.  Nobody in my office regrets the switch even remotely, after several months of them training up. 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 10, 2011 at 12:49:26 AM | Total Noob making the switch from ACAD

#8

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


Jubay, if your problem are the snaps, you can , as example, start drawing a wall, and to select the type of snap, just hit the TAB button.

Also i use the grids as guides... not too many, just the structural ones. Hope it helps a lil


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 10, 2011 at 2:21:18 PM | Total Noob making the switch from ACAD

#9

pchan


active
pchan Avatar

Joined: Wed, Mar 5, 2008
208 Posts
5 Stars: 5 Votes


My 2 cents on the top of what other said is to use shortkey as much as I can (since you are the long time cad user, you will find it very efficient to use shortkey, just keep it in mind that don't hit spacebar or enter key to execute your command as this is one of the old habits many faced)

Also, check it out the customizable shortkey under View-->user interface --> keyboard shortcut.

This is where you can customize your shortkey command (say align --> AA, it beats AL) and you can customize to mimic most of the cad command to your need.

To answer your question on reference line, it is not avaliable in the project environment since it is mainly use it in the family editor mode (a different interface than project), so don't bother looking for the buttom.

use reference plane or detail line in the project should get yourself familiar at the beginning.

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 11, 2011 at 11:22:47 PM | Jubay

#10

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting Jubay from 2011-06-08 20:36:23

"Why every new program uses this stupid "ribbon" thing"

 

you don't have to use the ribbon with revit- in fact i know of no other modern professional software program that has a ribbon.. revit made a turning point in its history with release 2012- and for the first time in ten years- revit no longer has the high performance conventional UI.. and depending on who you work for- you may never need or want to use release 2012 or higher.. there comes a point in the life cycle of any software program where it reaches full maturity and has maximum stability and performance.. that is exactly what release 2011 with update 2 represents- and it has the conventional UI.. i have many seats of revit at my residential design firm and we will be using revit 2011 until a new upstart virtual construction program becomes available..


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

I can't assign a switch ID to a switch

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 9, 2020 at 11:42:46 PM

0

SF Inquiry tool like in Acad??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 23, 2008 at 1:40:47 PM

7

Importing ACAD Drawings - Experiences?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Aug 7, 2004 at 1:54:57 AM

6

Switch ID Grayed out in Revit MEP

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 26, 2013 at 5:33:36 PM

2

Grand total text

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 21, 2009 at 4:14:58 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1652047

Objects:

22101

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.9236

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights