RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

284 Users Online (143 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Out of Memory

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jun 6, 2011 at 1:38:51 PM | Out of Memory

#1

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


I have searched the forum but could not find an answer to this issue I am having with Revit MEP 2012. I restart revit twice a day. my system is new and has above requirements to run Revit. I have only revit open no other programs. Revit Arch and Struc work fine and yet if I open more than one project in MEP I get out of memory messages.

I am trying to insert a mechanical view from another project into my current project. I am told my computer does not have enough memory (?????) to open the new project view.

cheers


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 6, 2011 at 1:43:20 PM | Out of Memory

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


You don't tell us how much memory you have or what your system is so we can't really answer except to tell you that you may not have enough memory depending on what you have.

 

It would also be good to know how large these files are.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 6, 2011 at 2:24:22 PM | Out of Memory

#3

tmassey


active
tmassey Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 19, 2011
167 Posts
No Rating


3.25 gigs of ram windows xp service pack 3

file size 40 mgs.


-----------------------------------

Using Revit Architecture 2012

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 6, 2011 at 5:49:30 PM | Out of Memory

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


From this I assume that you have 4 gig of memory and the 3 gig switch set.  If you don't have that, you need it.  You can read about setting the 3 gig switch on the autodesk site.

 

40 meg files are small files architecturally but I don't use MEP and I understand that it does a lot of calculations.  Perhaps you can switch that off to do what you need to do.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 7, 2011 at 7:08:12 PM | Out of Memory

#5

heinzk1


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 3, 2009
53 Posts
No Rating


Yep that happened to us as well.  It wasn't until we went to Windows 7 x64 with minumum of 8GB of ram that things ran good for us.  If the Central files were small we had no issues but when the Central files got over 80MB our computers would crash 2 - 3 times per day.

I think that Autodesk is way to conservative with their minimum requirements for Revit.

Heinzk1


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 28, 2012 at 3:32:01 AM | Out of Memory

#6

PaulM3357


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 17, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


I just like to get some opinion on the situtation that I'm experience with REVIT Architecture 2012. The following is the hardware configuration on my laptop:

 

Hp Pavilion dv6 Notebook

i7-2630QM CPU @2.00GH

8 GB  RAM

AMD RADEON HD 6770M GRAPHIC CHIP SET

OS: WINDOW 7 x64 PROFESSIONAL

I'm just working on a small renovation project just under 20MB file size. Initial memory usage at start up is approximately 500mb (base on window's task mamager information). After working on the project file for approximately 20 to 30 minutes I get an error/warning message that there is not enought memory. Task manager indicated that REVIT has taken up 7GB of system memory.  How can a 20MB project file use 7GB of memory?  Is it resonable to support a 20MB project file with more that 8GB of memory? 

Any comments or recommendations will be appreciated.

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 28, 2012 at 12:56:11 PM | Out of Memory

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


We finished a year+ ago a 220 meg Revit file on a 32 bit 4gig system.  So your machine should be more than adequate. This is probably a problem in how you are operating.  Every view window uses memory.  In addition, some views use a whole lot more memory than others.  Views or sheets with jpg images are very large.  Realistic views also use more memory and shadows on are real hogs.

 

How many view windows do you have open.  Try to work with no more than 4-5 and turn off the shadows!

 

BTW - Shut down Revit once per day and restart - we do it at lunch.  Revit does have a memory leak but this will clear that.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 23, 2012 at 7:31:59 PM | Out of Memory

#8

PaulM3357


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 17, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


WWHub,

Thank-you for your comments.  I've use an older quad core laptop on larger file and I did did not get our of memory warning message.

I think one of the possible problem is the graphic controllers on the system.

This laptop have two set of graphic chipset: intel(R) HD Graphic  and AMD (ATI) RADEON HD 6770M

The intel(R) graphic chip set is supposed to save battery when you are not using 3D / Graphic intensive application.

This project file that I'm working on does not have too many views and shadow were not use in any of the view. I've also keep the active view to minimum.

Recently, I've installed REVIT 2013 on the sample computer. This version did not give me the out of memory warning when I work on the same project file. I can only speculate the older version is not compatible with system with dual graphic controller.

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 29, 2019 at 9:10:05 PM | Out of Memory

#9

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Something that helps a lot is to set the virtual memory of the computer to twice the size of the ram.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

I have enough memory but Revit doesn't agree about that

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Mon, May 11, 2015 at 3:59:23 AM

3

2009 memory requirements

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 10, 2008 at 9:08:14 PM

3

x64 OS and 12 G of memory?

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Aug 24, 2009 at 8:59:15 PM

2

Memory Hog

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 27, 2007 at 8:58:49 AM

2

Out of Memory 2008 error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 19, 2008 at 9:05:04 AM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1492624

Objects:

21159

Forum Posts:

151145

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0690

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights