RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

227 Users Online (88 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> pop-up switch for the ribbon

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Sun, Jun 5, 2011 at 5:17:59 PM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#1

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


does anyone know if there is a switch with the 2012 ribbon

for turning off pop-ups?

 

pop-ups are just about the only thing that has kept me

away from the ribbon.. it's action being taken when

your mouse pointer goes into a certain location

without you clicking anything.. like web sites i will never

go back to because things pop up when my mouse pointer

goes into a certain location and i don't click anything.. i call

them "land mines"..  i can't imagine me being the only one

who tries to avoid them.. at least i never seen a pop-up

at revit city- fortunately..

 

but i was just thinking maybe autodesk got its

head screwed back on for release 2012 and

realized many people don't like pop-ups and

put a switch on the ribbon to turn them

off- and for people who do like pop-ups to

turn them on.. has anyone found such

a switch?

 

 

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 6, 2011 at 2:08:28 PM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


By popups, I assume you mean tooltips.  You can read about how to set your Tootips in your HELP.  Search tooltips.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 9:09:36 PM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#3

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


i'm talking about menus that wait and then pop up

when your mouse pointer goes over them..  i probably

should just refer to all of it as "delays".. especially

the 100% delay trying to open revit with the ribbon

activated.. everything delays with the ribbon because

it's not part of revit- it's an overlay program..

com'on Hub- you know all this..


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 10:10:40 PM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#4

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


they messed up revit Hub.. you know it and i know it..

 

and i gave them two years to fix it and they are too

much in denial to probably ever fix it..

 

i don't fault you Hub for that machine-gun panic-attack

on that thread- because the way revit is now is all we

have- i understand that..

 

but i'm talking to all stockholders and we are kicking

bernstein and the bunch responsible for this out..


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 10:48:40 PM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#5

cadman6735


active
cadman6735 Avatar

Joined: Thu, Nov 13, 2008
148 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


R -> Options ->User Interface ->Tooltips ->Tooltip assistance -> (set to None)



Edited on: Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 5:50:59 PM

-----------------------------------

  • Ability is what you're capable of doing.
  • Motivation determines what you do.
  • Attitude determines how well you do it.

Quote by:  Holtz, Lou

  • Life is all about the attitude´╗┐

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 11:00:02 PM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#6

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


cadman- does it look to you like anybody cares about tooltip in this thread?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 11:06:33 PM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#7

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


I tend to click the buttons long before the tooltips sense my indecision.  I've only really noticed them a couple times in the last couple years. 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 11:16:41 PM | itsmyalterego

#8

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting itsmyalterego from 2011-06-08 18:06:33

 I've only really noticed them a couple times in the last couple years. 

 

 

yes but you may not have notice that this threat has nothing to do with tooltips..


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 11:26:31 PM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#9

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


I don't have any menus that wait to expand after hovering the mouse over it.  Perhaps that's why there's some confusion in here. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 11:27:11 PM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#10

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


here is what i mean about "pop-ups"- but that is a trivial

issue compared to what i've been saying about the ribbon..

 

and i understand those who deny what the ribbon really

is like these trivial issues as a "diversion" from the 

more serious issues with the ribbon.. but i'm not carrying

this ribbon discussion any futher since someone already

gunned-down the last thread about it.. and there is really

nothing more we can do about anyway.. except send the

people responsible for it packing..

 

see the image about pop-ups or whatever you want to call it..

 

 

 

BTW- i attached the image properly but the revit city forum

software is crawling with bugs because apparently nobody

knows how to keep the software clean.. same with posting

a comment to the image gallery..

 

 

 

 



Edited on: Wed, Jun 8, 2011 at 6:48:53 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 5:19:11 AM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#11

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


okay i'm going to try and post this image one more time..

 

but all of you would have to admit it's kind of funny

that you are pretending you don't know what pops up..

like "oh gee they must be talking about tool tips"..

yeah right.. and then when i say three times it's got 

nothing to do with tooltips- then the denial starts..  

 

you use the ribbon all the time so you must know

what pops up and what don't pop up- but i don't

use the ribbon and i know what pops up.. lol

i wonder why that is..

 

so take a look at this image and use your imagination

and imaging your mouse point maybe travelling

up to the QAT or just causually wandering around..

see if you can image anything popping up without

you clicking on it.. lol and then let's see how much

more you're gonna deny anything pops up..


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 5:43:13 AM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#12

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


okay as you can see the image is not going

to post like it does only half the time anyway..

so i posted it in the gallery just long enough

for anyone concerned to look at..

 

and don't bother posting a comment in the

gallery because that only works half the time

too..


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 11:52:55 AM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#13

Dafpfy


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 29, 2007
286 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


if its not the tooltips i realy dont know what you are talking about.

a screenshot would be helpfull.


-----------------------------------

"There is no path to peace,

peace is the path."

Mahatma Gandhi.

 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 1:07:48 PM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#14

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Obviously vector has problems (...) with his system that the rest of us don't have.  I too don't know what he is talking about but that's ....

 

As far as the posting issues go, if you notice, vector must be using something else to format his posts because they are all vary narrow .(.. of course maybe he is obsessive and just likes to hit returns).

 

The rules for the size of attached images is shown when you attach them.  Anything larger will not attach.  Small jpg or gif files are preferred. 

 

Another issue for posters is that our site does not yet support Google Chrome or the latest edition of Firefox.  The site owners are working on this.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 9, 2011 at 6:32:10 PM | pop-up switch for the ribbon

#15

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


obviously Hub has a problem.. (a learning problem)..

 

if Hub was to ever read a newspaper or almost any

web page- Hub would learn that text is usually "wrapped"

to a certain column width.. that's because it's much easier

to read than if the text were to go from one side of the

computer screen to the other.. also that is why all word

programs from notepad on up have "word wrap".. most of

us learn these kinds of things in school.. but if anyone wants

to string their text from one side of the computer screen to

the other- no one is usually going to be so unprofessional as

to make an issue of it..

 

as for images not always posting in the forum- or comments

not always posting in the gallery- this is common knowledge..

revit city constantly goes down because of all the bugs that its

operators don't know how to manage.. the operators post messages

about mysterious "hackers" from the outside- causing revit city to

go down or not work properly.. and if anyone tries to help the

operators- the operators just get more delusional and refuse to

listen to anyone or anything.. but they do love to start wars with

members who do mention things- wars they don't win..

 

everything i post has a purpose or a reason- useful to the revit

community.. i have thousands of readers who listen to what i say

and use what they can.. that's the way we learn how to use revit..

 

BTW- i don't use third-party software programs or browsers or

anything like that.. i keep all my data and saved work on a

separate drive so i can wipe my system drive clean- (zero fill)

every two or three months and put windows 7 back on in best

performance mode and revit back on- that's it.. no crashes no

bugs no problems..

 

i hope we can get back to the question of this thread and leave

the childs-play out for now..  Cryingstill all good though) lol..

 

yes things "pop up" in your face and disrupt your work flow with

the ribbon- and my question is: has anyone found any switches

in the new 2012 ribbon to control the behavior of what some users

want and don't want the ribbon to do? also second question- does

anyone know how to assign one key to open one horizontal menu-

(ribbon)- without anything being disrupted?

 

REMEMBER!! TAKE YOUR MIND OFF THE CHILDS-PLAY AND THINK

ABOUT THE QUESTION..


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Display has Revit pop up burned into it.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 22, 2012 at 8:06:00 PM

2

I can't assign a switch ID to a switch

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 9, 2020 at 11:42:46 PM

0

Switch ID Grayed out in Revit MEP

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 26, 2013 at 5:33:36 PM

2

ribbon issues

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 27, 2015 at 3:14:04 PM

1

grant permit request doesn't pop up

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 1, 2006 at 6:27:31 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1652040

Objects:

22101

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.0071

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights