RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

246 Users Online (97 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Zoom Selected

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 2:44:11 PM | Zoom Selected

#1

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Hi;

 

I can't seem to find an answer to this here or elsewhere;  Is there a command (or way to bind a command) that allows me to zoom in just on the objects I have selected?  

 

Example:  Say I have a column selected in an elevation window, but when I go to my open 3D window, I'm focusing on a completely different part of the model.  It'd be nice if there were a command that let me zoom right to the selected column in the 3d view without having to zoom out, find it, and zoom in again.

 

If an existing thread exists, I would appreciate a link, and if not, original answers always welcome!

 

Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 2:45:11 PM | Zoom Selected

#2

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


P.S. In Rhinoceros, I had this bound to the middle mouse button (mouse scroll button) so when I clicked it, anything selected was zoomed in on.  That would be a handy bind in Revit.  Any ideas?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 3:03:46 PM | Zoom Selected

#3

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


I don't know of any zoom commands that do what you want (there might be one, but I haven't found it) but clicking on any of the faces/edges of the view cube with anything selected will rotate to that orentation and zoom into the selected items.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 3:53:47 PM | Zoom Selected

#4

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Hi, thanks for the response.  I did find that suggestion on another site, but I don't tend to use the viewcube as it clutters up the screen.  Since there is that built in function, it seems as though a simple key bind is possible.  Any other thoughts?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 5:02:46 PM | Zoom Selected

#5

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


the only easy solution i know of is to isolate the object and zoom fit. that instantly focuses on the selected object but obviously hides everything else


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 5:47:01 PM | Zoom Selected

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


I can understand that when you are looking for something this would be handy.  A terrible work around... is that after the element is picked and you are in the 3D view, you use the "glasses", pick isolate element, then zoom E then glasses again to restore everything.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 6:29:24 PM | Zoom Selected

#7

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


There are many instances on the large projects I work on where I want to isolate a certain area within the building work on it in 3D. I am obviously not going to be able to magically select this area in a default 3D view... So I find the area in plan... select the objects I want focus on(this can be done in multiple views by adding to your selection set).... open my 3D view and isolate elements. When I am done working on those elements I end the object isolation. Alternatively I can use the section boxes but thats guess work. I wouldn't classify that as "terrible" but if there is a better way I am all ears.

 

 

 

 



Edited on: Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 1:30:09 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 6:39:36 PM | Zoom Selected

#8

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


A section box doesn't have to be guess work, you can right click on the view cube and align to a view. If I have a model with a bunch of smaller, separated areas I end up making 3D views for each one.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 7:39:10 PM | Zoom Selected

#9

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


agreed


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 9:21:11 PM | Zoom Selected

#10

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


you can actually zoom to object clicking on the cube... then, as said, you can hit isolate element.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 9:44:49 PM | Zoom Selected

#11

ArchiN00B


active
ArchiN00B Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 3, 2010
144 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Yeah, clicking on the cube seems to be the best option for now.  So there is no way to bind that function (clicking the cube) to a set of keys or, even better, a mouse button as a macro?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 3, 2015 at 7:29:38 AM | Zoom Selected

#12

DuncanNZ


active
DuncanNZ Avatar

Joined: Wed, Sep 12, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


I appreciate that this is an old thread, but it was offered to me when I searched 'Revit Zoom Selected elements' so here's an update.

There is now the wonderfully popular plugin 'COINS Auto-Section Box' you can get from the App Exchange. If you're using Revit 2016 this functionality is almost built in with the 'Isolate Elements' function. You can read about it by searching 'Isolate Elements in a 3D View with a Selection Box'

 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 3, 2015 at 5:09:05 PM | Zoom Selected

#13

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Yup . . . Video right here . . . 

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I6hAtLbyzyU

 


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Zoom and text - any way to tell which zoom level you are working in?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 7, 2015 at 3:30:59 PM

10

Zoom Issues

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Dec 1, 2012 at 10:32:57 AM

2

Can't Zoom into Inserted Image

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 10:06:11 AM

2

lost zoom comands

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 9, 2010 at 2:28:03 PM

1

Orbit problems in 2011

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 30, 2010 at 11:13:21 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1667558

Objects:

22116

Forum Posts:

151719

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.4320

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights