RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

235 Users Online (93 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Template to Project

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 31, 2011 at 6:47:33 AM | Template to Project

#1

Jamie351


active
Jamie351 Avatar

Joined: Mon, May 23, 2011
124 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


I made a template at work and saved it as a template. Now when I open it I cant save as a project only template. Is there anyway I can save as a project and is there much difference with saving it as a template or project?


-----------------------------------

Revit 2018........

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 31, 2011 at 10:11:24 AM | Template to Project

#2

Pavan


active
Pavan Avatar

Joined: Sat, Mar 19, 2005
157 Posts
4.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Looks like you are double clicking on the file. Open the Revit application>>Click on Application Button>New >Project, then select the template you have created and make sure 'Create Project' is selected and click on OK. Now you can save it as a project.


-----------------------------------

Pavan Reddy

Revit Manager

Intelligence is not always knowing the answers, it's always asking the questions.

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 31, 2011 at 12:22:11 PM | Template to Project

#3

Jamie351


active
Jamie351 Avatar

Joined: Mon, May 23, 2011
124 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


ohhh good man thanks heaps for that mate. Much appreciated. Was driving me nuts. Thanks again.


-----------------------------------

Revit 2018........

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 1:04:07 PM | Template to Project

#4

beyrami


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 13, 2012
3 Posts
No Rating


I have a problem like so.As I start a project usig template files, Revit does not bring anything like levels and ... . can you help please


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 1:13:40 PM | Template to Project

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


You didn't ask any questions but I will say, levels are included in a template if you put them in it.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 3:13:16 PM | Template to Project

#6

beyrami


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 13, 2012
3 Posts
No Rating


I totaly undrestand that. But the problem is my Revit does not import anything even from default templates

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 3:33:12 PM | Template to Project

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


I am assuming you are saying that you started your project using a different template and now you want something that is in a different template - correct?  Start a new project using the template you want the data from and import from that.

Note - For some things, you may want to use transfer project standards.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 6:21:28 PM | Template to Project

#8

beyrami


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 13, 2012
3 Posts
No Rating


let me explain this way. starting a new project using a default template and  starting a new project not using any template file does not differ in my Revit. in both of them no families are loaded.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 7:52:13 PM | Template to Project

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Well then, fix your template! Open the template file, load the families and save it as a template.

 

Every office should create their own template with what they need.  The default always has some very fundamental, system level walls, doors etc unless someone in your location deleted them in the template.  (You can't delete some of them.)


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 31, 2018 at 7:25:32 AM | Template to Project

#10

anishac55


active

Joined: Sun, Oct 22, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


OEPN NEW- REVIT PROJECT- NAVIGATE YOUR RTE FILE YOU HAVE BEEN WORKING IN


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

save new template from project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 22, 2006 at 1:16:15 AM

3

Changing a template to a Project

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 2, 2010 at 1:03:23 PM

1

Trying to make a template out of a project that had worksharing enabled

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 28, 2009 at 7:03:53 PM

5

Changing template to project

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Sun, Dec 12, 2010 at 4:51:01 PM

3

Project Template

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 3:50:06 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1651409

Objects:

22098

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6666

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights